What is a good way to take pictures/ post pictures of you desktops?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by lukasz, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. lukasz
    Offline

    lukasz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been seeing everyone post their desktop on a forum and I am just wondering if someone can help me out with what program is used to copy the desktop.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  2. iamasongnow
    Offline

    iamasongnow New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    Shoot me is a good one. You'll need root for that. There's another one a lot of people use. Can't remember the name...

    Sent from my Android Device using DroidForums App
  3. lukasz
    Offline

    lukasz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok awesome I am rooted so it should work. If I run into any issues ill post them. Thanks, and if you remember the other I'd love to know that one too.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  4. WsW-WYATT-EARP
    Offline

    WsW-WYATT-EARP New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SouthEastern Wisconsin
    Drocap2 is the other. I got that first but all the captures I took had the interface over the top of my desktop in the pic. Did a search and it seems like a common issue. I thought maybe a reboot would help... when I rebooted I had no visual of my phone at all, lights were working and I could feel it vibrate when I touched the screen.

    Took out battery for a few min. inserted and booted ok. Uninstalled DROCAP2 and got SHOOTME- works as it should!!

    Only thing is captures are png and not jpg- unless there is a way to change the format.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App

    My DROID beat-up your iphone
  5. Nods_Dad
    Offline

    Nods_Dad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For Drocap select vibrate mode hit the start button then go to the screen you want a pic of and shake. Basically if you change screens the "interface" goes away and your pic is good to go. Hope that makes sence

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
  6. Guitar4Him
    Offline

    Guitar4Him New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0