What have I done...

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by ksarauer, Feb 5, 2010.

  1. ksarauer
    Offline

    ksarauer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I decided to hack my phone, and go with sholes 2.0.2. I went here Sholes and did the following...
    -On your Droid, go to Settings > Applications > Make sure “Unknown Sources” is checked.
    -Open the Browser on your Droid, go to this website: http://downloads.sholes.info/smupdater.apk
    -It will download the APK, when it’s done, tap it and it will ask to install it. (You do not need to wipe data)
    -After it’s done installing, open the app, and follow the instructions to root (if you’re not rooted), update sprecovery, and install the ROM!

    I rebooted, held down X, bot into the Android System Recovery menu and selected the apply sdcard:update.zip.

    I did all this without creating a nandroid backup. It didn't dawn on me until I go this far. Have I gone to far? Is there anyway for me to get a good nandroid backup?
  2. ksarauer
    Offline

    ksarauer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just a couple words for myself... Read The Manual.

    It wasn't until I got to the end to know that all this was needed to go the backup!
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2010
  3. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Yeah man you hadn't even installed SPRecovery yet!! You can't even make a nandroid backup if you don't have SPRecovery...
  4. baniels
    Offline

    baniels New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    52556
    I am certain that the SMUpdater took care of making a Nandroid backup for me.

    I don't see why it wouldn't do that for you.
  5. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    The easiest way to see if you did get a nadroid of your prior system during installation is explore your sd card for a folder called nandroid. Then look inside this folder for another folder that is named "bdmrs-xxxx-yyy" or something similar. I can't imagine that the sholes guys would not make this automatic during installation.

    Craig
  6. Phoxus
    Offline

    Phoxus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio / Austin Texas
    The updater isn't dumb it does everything for you including nandroid backup.

    run it, download, reboot, follow instructions, reboot again, run smupdater, choose B*tching Baegel, flash img, reboot, allow everything that needs admin permission like wireless tether a chance (wireless tether forces a reboot don't freak out)

    After all that go to market, download SetCPU

    WAHLAH!

    AMAZING up to 1ghz (i prefer 800) 5 screens (make sure you set launcher as default) and your phone is smooth sailing.

    A STRONG SUGGESTION HOWEVER TO ALL: DON'T REMOVE CARDOCK MODE OR WHATEVER IT'S CALLED. It has been giving people with google maps a huge issue.

    I STRONGLY RECOMMEND KEEPING IT
  7. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    One thing I would suggest, and I'm pretty sure you learned this lesson already out of panic, but you need to read FULLY and research FULLY BEFORE attempting things like this so you don't freak out.
  8. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Don't forget to set profiles on SetCPU. It's important to do this and I didn't find out until later. For settings, come back and ask. We all have different recommendations.