1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

What do I do to upgrade?

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by brutalDROID, Oct 3, 2011.

  1. brutalDROID
    Offline

    brutalDROID New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright fellas...I havent been around in a while due to school. But I used to be all into rooting and know jsut about everything there is to know back when Liberty was first released. Because of my knowledge, I know that the rooting methods/ROM install methods change when every ROM updates. So my question is:
    I want to either upgrade my Libery ROM, or upgrade to the new CM7. Any recommendations on which is preferred? I prefer better battery life, custimization, etc. I would go ahead and try it myself, but I happened to brick my original D2 by trying to SAF, and ended up with a free replacement. Since im in school now, I cant risk not having a phone, so I do not want to jsut go ahead and install myself, hoping/praying it will work.

    This is where im at:
    Android Version: 2.2.1
    Baseband Version: BP_C_01.09.07P
    Kernel version: 2.6.32.9-g462500f dbretzm1@il93lnxdroid22 #1
    MOD/ROM version: Liberty v2.0.1

    I THINK that this is the old monster GB leak or something, I cant be completely sure. THIS is why I need to know EXACTLY what to do...do I SAF back to something? Or can I just install either ROMS?

    If someone can help, id greatly appreciate it.
  2. siriusgamer
    Offline

    siriusgamer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlantis
    2.2.1 is froyo. To update to the OTA GB, you need to SBF back to stock, then you should be able to update from there. Simply restoring a backup from clockworkmod won't work because it has been rooted and its been tampered with. To root GB, you can use OneClickRoot.
  3. brutalDROID
    Offline

    brutalDROID New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the info...but id like detailed instructions. How exactly do I revert to stock? which firmware do I have to download? Also, once back to stock, what exactly do I do to be able to update? I'm leaning towards the newest Liberty ROM I think...
  4. siriusgamer
    Offline

    siriusgamer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlantis
  5. brutalDROID
    Offline

    brutalDROID New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks. Gonna do that now...and after SBP back to stock, where could I find the OTA GB update? Is there any special instructions to follow?
  6. siriusgamer
    Offline

    siriusgamer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlantis
    DON'T ROOT ON FROYO AFTER SBFing, or you may not be able to install the update.

    And you will need to do one of two things to get the OTA.

    1. A message will pop up asking you to upgrade, select yes.

    2. Go into settings, about phone, system updates. It should find the OTA and ask you to update.

    Rooting on GB

    Pete's Motorola Root Tools

    Follow directions in link.