what are you overclocked at and it being stable

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by 00s2ked, Feb 8, 2010.

  1. 00s2ked
    Offline

    00s2ked Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just want to see what ROM you guys are running, what overclocked speed are you running and it being stable

    im on the Smoked Glass ROM v4.0 clocked at 950mhz and is stable with good battery life
     
  2. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on Bugless Beast and it is stable at 1.1GHz...........thats as high as I can go, but with Sholes I can only get it stable at 950MHz
     
  3. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    BB .7.4 1100MHz stable as stock :)
     
  4. brock
    Offline

    brock Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damn, didn't know 1.1 was possible with BB. Link?

    I'm running BB 7.4 at 950 and just got my first force close ever (browser fc'd). Super stable and super fun.
     
  5. royz
    Offline

    royz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm also using bb 7.4 and home ++ running on taz 1.1 with very stable results. fc'ed on 2.1 gallery when moving a pic to a folder but i also have the stock and it may have been confused what to use. other than that i'm getting good results.
     
  6. Signum
    Offline

    Signum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    BB 7.4 and 950mhz

    couple FCs here and there, but overall very stable
     
  7. Hugh Jass
    Offline

    Hugh Jass Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +88
    Sholes with Taz1.1ghz stable as can be, scared to try 1.3. It's already hot at 1.1 idling around 100F.
     
  8. rstone
    Offline

    rstone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the Taz1.1 w/ BBeast 7.4 and was having stabilty problems w/occasional reboots at 950 Mhz so I took that off and went back to BB74 at 800 Mhz, which is stable for me. BB74 does allow me to run at 950 Mhz, so I think I'll give that a try.
     
  9. Signum
    Offline

    Signum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    just flashed to AdamZ smokless glass plus 4.0 and flashed in taz 1.1 kernel

    so far so good, speedy boot up, no FCs as of yet...

    temp monitor says idling at 80F

    Linkpack 9.317 mflops/s

    edit: just had the market FC on me lol
     
  10. jdx
    Offline

    jdx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    MN
    Ratings:
    +0
    BB 0.8.6 @ 950 and not a single FC!
     
  11. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,705
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +162
    Sholes and 800 Mhz - no problem after 2 days.
     
  12. amyk
    Offline

    amyk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    minor threadjack---but still along the lines lol

    when you OC and set it to 1.0 or 1.1 or 950, how do you know if it is ACTUALLY performing at that level?

    reason I ask: I put the setCPU widget on my screen, and supposedly it shows what you are actually at, and I've not yet seen any numbers above 550, even as low as 328 while charging.

    I set profiles to 1.0 when charging but I'm not seeing it if that widget is accurate
     
  13. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Been stable with no issues at 800mhz on Sholes since I installed.
     
  14. agent42o
    Offline

    agent42o Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    Grab Linpack and Benchmark Pi from the market and verify, but it sounds like something isn't working if your Widget isn't showing your speeds correctly.
     
  15. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    what 'governor' do you have setCPU set on? It should be ondemand if you want it to throttle speeds up and down depending on needs. conservative will keep the phone at the lowest speed/most energy efficient setting, and performance will keep the phone at the fastest/least power conserving setting. According to your set min/max values. check the box "set on boot"

    you probably won't see the widget at higher values because if the phone is using that much of the processor resource, chances are you're not sitting idle on the home screen. it's during heavy use (games/browsing) or data intensive functions (streaming etc) that you'd actually stress the processor to the upper levels you've set.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2010