Welcome to the Motorola Smart Actions Developer Team Forums

Discussion in 'Motorola Smart Actions Developer Team' started by cereal killer, Mar 19, 2012.

  1. WaltA
    Offline

    WaltA New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I hope you complete this new option soon. I greatly encourage you all to do so. Every app should have an "off switch", if you will. A way to disable it. Stop it. Clear it out from memory. IMHO, that's a pretty reasonable expectation.

    Right now, I have your app using up 8.1MB of memory, and running one process and two services, for nothing.
  2. WaltA
    Offline

    WaltA New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I see it more as its reminding me that its running, but doing nothing useful for me.

    I do agree on the concept of using various triggers to shutdown (battery sucking) hardware you don't need at that time. But there are other, and IMHO better, programs that do the same thing. I use one of those, previously on my Droid 3, and now on my Droid 4, and I am quite pleased with it. I have no need to change to using Smart Actions, which I would consider a step backwards.
  3. Eriram
    Offline

    Eriram New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This might seem like a silly question, but does the constant turning off and on of the data waste more battery? For example:

    I've set up my phone in time frames to turn off the data, wifi, gps, and sync, when the screen is OFF and NOT charging. So at certain times of the day it turns on the data, so I can get emails and such. And whenever I turn the screen on the screen it searches for the network so I get full functionality back. But does this constant turning on and off of the data waste more battery since it "searches" for either 3g or the 4g network every time I turn the screen off and on?

    I can't say that I've noticed much battery improvement from doing this, as opposed to not having any smart actions on. But the only way to make sure is to be sure I use the phone the same way when testing this out.

    Thanks in advance.
  4. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,448
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Welcome! :)
  5. GR8fulHman
    Offline

    GR8fulHman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a question and a suggestion. I seem to be having an issue with smart actions "having a mind of it's own" for lack of a better description. I have done a full FDR after ICS and still have issues. Primarily, I have a night setting that is supposed to enable at 12am (this is the only trigger) and shut off all sounds unless a VIP caller should send me something. However, at least half a dozen times I have checked my phone after midnight to see if the no sounds icon is running (which it should be since it was triggered at 12am) but for some reason it hasn't disabled sounds. I can edit the action in some way and get it to trigger or I can reboot the phone but I don't feel I should have to do this. Is this a known issue or could something else be the cause?

    My suggestion is to create a new trigger based on the loss of your home Wifi signal (when you move out of range). I have a "car" smart action that I have to activate manually because I don't use a dock or bluetooth in my car. I would like the actions I have set (max ring volume, etc) to basically "know" when I have left my house and trigger automatically.
  6. GR8fulHman
    Offline

    GR8fulHman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm thinking that there is some sort of conflict between smart actions that are running concurrently. Last night I had the same problem of my "sleep" action not activating at 12am and had to reboot the phone to get it to trigger. Is it possible that another action like "battery extender" or "nighttime battery saver" is causing my sleep action to not engage?

    I'm also thinking that another good action item would be to disable/shut-off all other running smart actions....just a thought.
  7. thorsdroid
    Offline

    thorsdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    Hello.
    Has a target date been set for this feature?
    Is there a notification service I can subscribe to for receiving alerts when features like this will be released??
  8. AngryBlackMan
    Offline

    AngryBlackMan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    still missing features...

    i love the versatility of this program. however, i've noticed a couple flaws.

    first, why is there a smart action for ringer volume, but not media volume? i don't know if this has been addressed already, but i hate sitting in class with a smart action running that turns the ringer volume set to silent, and i decide to play a game for a moment and the game's media is happily playing at maximum volume. what sense does this make?

    secondly, when class ends early, i would like an easy way to one-click cancel the CURRENTLY running smart action. i want to disable that iteration and not think about it ever again (read: never having to go and re-enable it for the next time)

    thirdly, why aren't the charging state values customizable? that makes NO sense. it would have required LESS programming to let the user set it. the current options could stay, but there needs to be a custom option. this wasn't even lazyness on the part of the developers; it was an intentional screw up for some clandestine, asinine reason.
  9. AngryBlackMan
    Offline

    AngryBlackMan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    and with this, having a priority setup.

    also, automatically expiring smart actions. ones that will auto-disable (and an extra option to auto delete) after some date passes. by auto disabling, i dont have to recreate the rule and i can just reset the auto disable date when i recycle the action. auto delete would mean that i can create throwaway actions that might be useful for non-recurring events in the future.

    currently, these smart actions are averaging a B-. make this an A.
  10. Gritchu
    Offline

    Gritchu New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Trouble with locations

    I set up two actions, one for while I'm at work, one for while I'm at home and I have it tell the difference using the location trigger. However, I seem to be having problem getting this to work as I'd like.

    I've found that regardless of which location I'm at, the last activated trigger is the only trigger that is on. For example. If I'm at home and it says the home action is enabled, then drive to work, all day at work it has the Home action enabled. If I switch it manually to be the Work action then go home, it stays work while I'm at home. I work and live a good 20 minutes away, though they're both in the same county.

    It seems that it evaluates the trigger as being true even if I'm not at a selected location for that action.

    Any ideas as to what I can do to correct this issue? Currently location is the only trigger I have for each of the two actions. Also, I've tried it with wifi on and with it off to see if added location data makes a difference. It does not.

    Also, is there a way I can have a trigger set to any location other than a selected location? I like to have my phone volumes set to vibrate while at work as to not annoy my coworkers, but as soon as I leave I prefer to have everything turned up.

    Thanks,
    G
  11. epiphone74
    Offline

    epiphone74 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Bern NC
    Trigger:
    Have smart action set up to trigger on wifi at work and home.

    Actions:
    brightness is auto
    cellular data Disable
    Screen timeout 30 sec
    GPS off

    I get message that CDMA is not enabled and want to go global..

    Only happens when first into locations

    Battery saver setup BTW .
    What have I done wrong Just started yesterday doing this.. Driod Razr Stock no root ICS version SA 3.1.5.2.0

    Thanks for your assistance:hail:
  12. geoffwhite18
    Offline

    geoffwhite18 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know I'm kinda jumping in late here but my phone just got smart actions. I'm on a bionic. So i was just wondering why i can't adjust the sensitivity of the location based triggers.
    I have my wifi set to turn on when i come home. However if i move to a different part of the house smart actions turns my wifi off because I've moved away from the gps location. I should be able to set smart actions to activate within so many feet of a location trigger so that it covers my whole house.
    Just a thought.
  13. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,625
    Likes Received:
    830
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Sorry folks, but it looks like we've lost the Motorola Expert since his last post late June. It's unfortunate but perhaps he'll come back.

    For those with location issues and having trouble getting them to work...you must understand that the phone can NOT determine your geographical location for Smart Actions UNLESS the WIFI IS ON! It does NOT use GPS. That is a CRITICAL misunderstanding and although some say "flaw", I say it's just something you need to take into consideration when setting up your triggers. It was meant to use less power and thereby conserve battery, but it's counter-intuitive to many.

    There is ONE SIMPLE solution for this. Download and install WIFI Auto ON (the VERIZON one, NOT the third party one). Once installed, set up locations in the WIFI Auto ON application which HAVE WIFI (such as home, office, school, etc.), so you can have it turn WIFI ON when you arrive. It will AUTOMATICALLY turn WIFI OFF when you leave those "known" WIFI locations. Next, set up locations where you want to use the "location" trigger to do something - and here's the kicker...EVEN IF there is NO WIFI at that location.

    This tool uses the CELLULAR TOWERS to triangulate your location and thereby set the WIFI on or off, depending. Since it's a ROUGH geographical location approximation it has a larger radius, so if you're even on the same BLOCK as your home, and you have it set to turn WIFI On at the house, you'll still have WIFI ON, in fact, even when you're half-a-mile away or more. This will PREVENT the problems with WIFI signal loss causing all your triggers to fail. DO NOT use WIFI SIGNAL ACCESS as a LOCATION TRIGGER, use LOCATION as a LOCATION TRIGGER< and use Verizon's WIFI Auto ON tool to turn WIFI ON at those locations.

    Using the example above of the guy who wants the movie theater to tell the phone to turn ringer off, but he's using the WIFI CONNECTION as the "location" trigger, it works fine as long as he's in the lobby where WIFI is ACTIVE and WITHIN RANGE, however the moment he goes into the theater, the WIFI signal is lost and the phone says, "OK, no WIFI connection, turn volume up". This can be fixed this way;

    Set the theater as a known WIFI hotspot in Verizon's WIFI Auto ON application. Then use the "Location" as the trigger - NOT the WIFI active as the trigger, and use the theater as the Location. Now, when you pull into the parking lot, the Verizon WIFI Auto ON app will turn WIFI on in your phone, then the Smart Action that uses the Location trigger for the theater's geographic location to turn volume down will silence the phone, and it will remain silent until he's left the parking lot and is a way down the road toward home.

    I have mine set up for home, office, and the hospital (where my father-in-law is currently being taken care of and where my wife was for a short stay as well). When home and at the office, I run on WIFI constantly so as to NOT use the 3G/4G radio for data. When at the hospital, I don't want the phone to ring loudly, but instead to ring very quietly. There IS WIFI at home and the office, but there is NOT WIFI available at the hospital. I simply tell the phone to turn on WIFI when I am at the hospital by using the Verizon WIFI Auto on tool, and then set the Geographical trigger of the hospital to turn on the Smart Action to lower the volume. It works perfectly.
    1 person likes this.
  14. epiphone74
    Offline

    epiphone74 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Bern NC
    Great post foxcat !!

    Was wondering if you could post that in the Favorite Smart Actions thread.. I do not know how to cross post.. Great read on how to use location + wifi to get the desired results...


    Semper Fi

    From a former Pennsylvanian!!! dancedroid

    Epiphone_74
  15. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,625
    Likes Received:
    830
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Wow, so you're a late nighter too! I'll take a look at the thread and see if it makes sense to cross-post.

    Thanks! :D

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  16. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,625
    Likes Received:
    830
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    For everyone who comes to this thread expecting to see activity and wanting advice, it seems the Smart Actions Motorola Expert is either indisposed or has moved on, given that his last post was in June. If this is incorrect, we will surely welcome that person back.

    In the mean time, I will monitor this thread. I have a very strong working knowledge of Smart Actions, along with being a very good researcher, and so I will be happy to field all questions. If I am not replying immediately to your questions please feel free to send me a PM, just to let me know you've posted. I will receive an alert for the PM and will reply promptly.

    Also many of the other top level members, Moderators and SuperModerators, as well as the Rescue Squad members are also able to assist with most of your concerns. There really isn't much of anything we can't help you through or explain so please lean on us for support. We'll be there for you.

    FoxKat
    1 person likes this.
  17. bagpipeRob
    Offline

    bagpipeRob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Having a problem with setting up location based smart action rules. when i find my address whether it be for work or for home, it'll find the address but when i click on it, a prompt says "creating shortcut url". I click on proceed and another prompt pops up saying "unfortunately, smart actions has stopped". please help
  18. epiphone74
    Offline

    epiphone74 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Bern NC
    Try using wifi for locations..home and work..sends to work better for sa..
  19. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,625
    Likes Received:
    830
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    epiphone74 is correct. Smart Actions (SA) requires WIFI to be ON, even when not anywhere near a WIFI connection, in order to accurately determine your location. It uses nearby WIFI hotspots (even those locked down with password protection, WPA, WEP, etc.), to "triangulate" or "approximate" your physical location. This means you have two choices for location-based SA, either keep WIFI on ALL THE TIME (not advisable unless you are in an area where WIFI is available all the time and you are using it in place of Cellular Data for internet connection), or you use the Verizon WIFI Auto-On tool to turn on WIFI based on your Cellular location. This way, you aren't wasting power on the WIFI radio, you don't need to keep GPS on and waste that power either, and since Cellular is always on (except under Airplane mode), you will still be able to get the precise location information you need in order for SA to work. Another benefit is, it will turn on WIFI when you are in a known active and available WIFI location, such as at your work where WIFI is provided, or at home if you have a WIFI equipped router.

    You will set the Verizon WIFI Auto-On tool to recognize specific locations where you want WIFI turned on, either to actually USE WIFI, or if youwant SA to Trigger a location-specific Action. It doesn't matter if there is NO WIFI at those locations if you just want WIFI turned on so that SA will work in those spots. For instance, you go to the movies, so you set Verizon WIFI Auto On to turn on WIFI at the Movie Theater (even though this theater has NO WIFI), then you create a SA called "Theater", let it use the location of the theater as the Trigger, and have it turn off your ringer or set to vibrate as the Action.. Now every time you go to that theater, the Verizon WIFI Auto-On will turn on WIFI, then the SA "Theater" will turn your ringer to silent or vibrate. When you leave the theater, SA will turn the ringer back on, then Verizon WIFI Auto-On will turn OFF WIFI and you're golden!

    I use it for both work and home, since both have WIFI (work because I installed the WIFI router behind the firewall in our network), and the only time WIFI is NOT on for me is when I am either not at work or not at home. I did have it set to recognize the Hospital my wife was in as a WIFI location, so I could have SA turn off the ringer while I visited the Hospital - so as to not disturb those around me. Since she is no longer at the Hospital, I've since removed that SA and that WIFI location.
Search tags for this page
best smart actions
,
best smart actions motorola
,
motorola smartactions time and location trigger
,
my motorola droid razr hd is saying unfortunately this has s
,
smart actions to diable password
,
smartaction trigger logic
,

unfortunately smart actions has stopped

,
unfortunately smart actions has stopped when i click phone i
,
unfortunately smart actions has stopped working
,
unfortunately smartaction
,
unfortunately smartactions has stopped
,
unfortunately, smart actions has stopped