Webtop without accessories?

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by Arekku, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. Arekku

    Arekku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know if it will be possible for the bionic to run the webtop interface without shelling out $40/100/300? Just use the basic HDMI interface and enable webtop. Shouldn't it be that easy (possibly with a mod or something) or do the accessories actually have something in them that webtop needs, and not just a chip that says "Start webtop".

    This would be great so we wouldn't have to shell out $40 minimum to use this feature. (which is what Motorola wants us to do)
     
  2. baniels

    baniels Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    52556
    Ratings:
    +0
    It would be nice. At least they have the $40 option for us normal people that already have a laptop and don't need the big one.
     
  3. darkmatter

    darkmatter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    You can connect bluetooth mouse and keyboard to the d3 (I would assume you can bionic as well). When you do so, you get a cursor for the mouse.that with hdmi might be what you're looking for. Its not webtop, but close.

    I wonder if this a moto or android thing. If moto only, maybe the mouse/keyboard drivers for webtop works outside of webtop.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  4. Dave12308

    Dave12308 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,253
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +50
    I'm thinking that the webtop adapter might contain flash memory that actually holds the webtop OS (a Linux distro). In other words, I believe it may not be a simple port replicator, but rather a flash drive/port replicator combo. Otherwise, I can think of absolutely NO reason why it would be needed.
     
  5. Snow02

    Snow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +9
    You'd be wrong. It's on the phone.
     
  6. joebetsill

    joebetsill New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's needed to get you to spend at least $30 to unlock the full potential of the phone you've already paid at least $250 for. :/

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  7. skaman9876

    skaman9876 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The one guy figured it out with his cardock hack where he modded his existing cardock and added an micro hdmi to it and it now gives him the webtop option. So it is possible but just curious if there are other ways around it.
     
  8. darkmatter

    darkmatter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Confirmed, you can hook up a bluetooth mouse and keyboard (yes,multiple devices).

    This thing could be a desktop replacement for most people.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  9. BlueSami

    BlueSami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which mouse and keyboard do you have

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  10. darkmatter

    darkmatter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I first got a random mouse/keyboard combo, rocketfish ($20for both). The mouse paired just fine, but I couldn't get keyboard to pair. So I got the motorola xoom/atrix keyboard. It paired fine, then I tried the mouse while the keyboard was connected, and it worked. Then I verified both were working, used the mouse to open up a text message, then started typing. Score!

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  11. BlueSami

    BlueSami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice ill have to check that out.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  12. Rude374

    Rude374 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just paired up my Logitech DiNovo Keyboard and Mouse no problem.... works fine. I'm going to pick up an HDMI cable later today to play around with. The only hitch is that it doesn't prompt you to enter the pin on the keyboard. When the phone prompt you for a pin do it then enter the same pin + <enter> on the keyboard and then it says 'Connected to HID' in the bluetooth manager and its all set.

    Rudy

     
  13. mp3ster

    mp3ster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It seems all you have to do is have the hdmi and power adapter plugs in to get webtop to function.
     
  14. jacobrv

    jacobrv Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, that's definitely not doing it for me. I just tried because i was super hopeful that something that simple would do it. Now the regular dock + hdmi cable maybe, but just charger + hdmi, doesn't look like it.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  15. skaman9876

    skaman9876 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was just looking through clockwork mod recovery... and on the menu for Mounts and Storage there is an option to /mount Webtop.... I haven't played around with it but i wonder if this would at all help our journey of accessing Webtop without hacking up one or both of our docks.
     
Search tags for this page

bionic webtop without dock

,
can i use motorola webtop without adapter
,
how to enable webtop without hdmi bionic
,
using webtop without a dock