1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Weatherbug Widget not showing picture of weather

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Skurvy_Pirate, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. Skurvy_Pirate
    Offline

    Skurvy_Pirate New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    I have been using the Weatherbug app and widget since I got my phone in November. Just recently I have noticed that the widget is not longer displaying the picture of the weather. The temperature and location and that stuff is still showing and working, but the picture isn't showing up.

    I have tried clearing the app cache and data as well as reinstalling it and nothing seems to work. Anyone have this problem or any ideas on how to fix it?
  2. ValkF6
    Offline

    ValkF6 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    At the bottom of the configure menu for WB, there's a "hide weather icon" item that if checked, does not display the weather icon. Uncheck that box.
  3. Skurvy_Pirate
    Offline

    Skurvy_Pirate New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Hmm, I'm not seeing that setting. Clicking the setting button on the widget brings up location and colter settings. The settings in the app itself are for update frequency, notifications, unit type, etc.

    Which settings area is it under?
  4. drowe
    Offline

    drowe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    I believe that is Beautiful Home. To allow using the live wallpapers without having two suns.
  5. ValkF6
    Offline

    ValkF6 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Which settings area is it under?

    The next-to-last entry in the "configure" menu is "Hide Weather Icon." Make sure that is not checked.
  6. drowe
    Offline

    drowe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    There isn't a "configure" menu in WeatherBug. There also isn't any way to toggle the picture in WeatherBug. I'd suggest uninstalling and re-installing. That seems to fix a lot of issues.
  7. ValkF6
    Offline

    ValkF6 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    I have the paid version and it indeed has a configure menu and a way to toggle the weather picture.
  8. Skurvy_Pirate
    Offline

    Skurvy_Pirate New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    When I click on the little gear on the widget I get to the Configure Widget screen, but like I said before, there are two tabs, Location and Color. Location only allows you to set which location the widget is using and Color allows you to set the background color and text color and if you want to display a widget background. That is all the options I have.

    I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling a few times, still not fixed. I am going to try uninstalling then looking on my SD card for WeatherBug stuff and erasing that too then reinstalling. I'll repost with results.
  9. Skurvy_Pirate
    Offline

    Skurvy_Pirate New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Still no success. There was a weird issue when I installed and restarted it showed up again so I installed again and I thought that would fix it but no dice.

    I got a support reply from WeatherBug that suggested I try reinstalling and sent me links to some apks but they didn't work either.

    I'm starting to wonder is it's an issue with BB0.4.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  10. drowe
    Offline

    drowe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    It isn't an issue with BB, it is an issue with "compatibility mode". I had BB .4 on for a while and noticed the full screen didn't draw right. I had unchecked the compatibility checkbox in the settings. Once I checked it back, the full screen looked right again. This may be the same issue, I didn't run the widget. I can't remember where the compatibility mode checkbox is, but it is in BB .4 and the Simply Stunning I'm running now.

    David
  11. Skurvy_Pirate
    Offline

    Skurvy_Pirate New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    That seemed to be the problem! Except mine was already checked.

    In Spare Parts I unchecked compatibility mode, then installed WeatherBug. The widget displayed properly so i rechecked contact mode and it seems to be working fine.

    I wonder how that got messed up.

    Sent from my Droid
  12. Skurvy_Pirate
    Offline

    Skurvy_Pirate New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    This issue keeps coming back. Had anyone else run into this? I thought is was fixed but it is back and I can't seem to get it right again.

    I may just try a fresh install of the OS.

    Sent from my Droid
  13. DoctorDeDroid
    Offline

    DoctorDeDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston Area
    I've been using WeatherBug since I got my droid in april. The widget performed flawlessly even after the most recent weather bug update. Then, this started happening to me when I got the FRG01B update from verizon... I too wrote in to support and they suggested that I uninstall and re-install. It started working again for a bout a week. Last night it started doing it again... shows location, and temp, no picture. I assume that this "compatibility" setting other posts have talked about is part of BB0.4, because I don't see such a setting either in WeatherBug or in any of my general settings. I reinstalled again even after wiping the app's cache and data. No luck. I wonder if it's something more fundamental with 2.2.
  14. Skurvy_Pirate
    Offline

    Skurvy_Pirate New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    The best thing I have found to get it working again is uninstall, uncheck the box, reinstall check the box. Or some combination of that. Sometimes it works right away, other times it take a while.

    Either way it never seems to stay fixed.

    Sent from my Droid
  15. DoctorDeDroid
    Offline

    DoctorDeDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston Area
    that's interesting because when I did the first uninstall/reinstall (the one that worked for 5 days) it did not work right away either and I didn't know about the compatibility switch. At the risk of sounding stupid, where exactly is the compatibility switch... I cannot find it in my droid's general settings.
  16. Skurvy_Pirate
    Offline

    Skurvy_Pirate New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    I have Bugless Beast so I used the Spare Parts app. I think there is one you can download from the market, search spare parts. I'm not sure if you need to be rooted though.

    Sent from my Droid
  17. dyno
    Offline

    dyno New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same problem with no weather icon picture showing up. Everything was working fine until 2.2 showed up.

    BTW this thread needs to be moved to Tech Issues, Bug Reports & Suggestions!
  18. HAKmaster
    Offline

    HAKmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scranton, PA
    I'm having the same problem. Stock 2.2. Uninstalled and reinstalled with no success.
  19. DoctorDeDroid
    Offline

    DoctorDeDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston Area
  20. DoctorDeDroid
    Offline

    DoctorDeDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston Area
    Now this is getting ridiculous.... after not working for more than 3 days, the widget started showing the icon again about 15 minutes ago. All by itself, although i have also been deferring the install of frg22d all day. One can only wonder what is going on!
Search tags for this page
can you change the background picture on weatherbug
,
change background color weatherbug widget
,

how do i get the weather bug app to display the temperature

,
how to fix weatherbug widget android
,

how to get weatherbug app as background on droid

,

how to set weatherbug icon on phone

,
weather bug won't show photos
,
weatherbug app widget color
,

weatherbug gadget not working

,
weatherbug icon show weather
,
weatherbug widget change background color
,
why cant i change widget color on weatherbug
,
why doesnt weatherbug have live backgrounds
,
why isn't the time and picture of the weather showing up on
,
why weatherbug icons change