Weatherbug and other gps based apps placing me in Portland, Oregon

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by sonnyblaq, Oct 19, 2011.

  1. sonnyblaq

    sonnyblaq New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is going on? Any clues why "my location" places me in Portland? I saw it happen repeatedly to my friends droid incredible. Now my co-workers with DROID 2 Globals and my Bionic is doing the same through weatherbug. Wtf?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  2. combatmedic870

    combatmedic870 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Portland OR
    Ratings:
    +56
    Well stop by my house and have a beer!!:beer2:
     
  3. Lenagainster

    Lenagainster Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Silver Spring, MD
    Ratings:
    +1
    I was using Google Navigation two days ago and it had me driving somewhere in Quebec in an area without roads. Good thing I didn't make any phone calls at that time.
     
  4. REMilk

    REMilk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    On a Cribbage board
    Ratings:
    +7
    I wish I were in Portland, OR. I could play a lot of cribbage in that area!

    I have not had this happen to me in nearly 2 years. The first time I updated my roaming capabilities this problem cleared up. About once a month, I update my roaming capabilities.

    To update your roaming capabilities, dial (on the phone) *228, then select Option 2 and wait until the process completes.

    Good Luck,
    Bob
     
  5. JRParsons

    JRParsons Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mass.
    Ratings:
    +21
    From what I understand, you should not do *228 on a 4G phone. I don't recall why, but I've read it more than once and when you're on hold with Verizon it says you can update your 3G phone by dialing *228, it omits 4G phones.
    I've read that it can fry your sim card, but again, I don't know why or how.
    To the OP, stuff like this was common on the Thunderbolt, it has been addressed in updates, hopefully yours will be corrected also.
     
  6. srvctec

    srvctec Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central Kansas
    Ratings:
    +2
    Try an app called "GPS Status" free from the Market. There is an option to reset gps data and it will recalibrate the gps sensor. Works fantastic.

    Sent from my DROID X2
     
  7. rubiksc00p

    rubiksc00p Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    Ratings:
    +29
    Aw ... I was just up there, I could have found and returned your lost signal! Any reward?

    Swyped and sent through the interwebz to you!