1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

weather widget - donate

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by vessej, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. vessej
    Offline

    vessej Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    When I set up the the weather and flip clock and want to use the "always use my location" feature it doesn't work. I'll get the clock but the weather portion shows n/a and 32 degrees. Anyone else have this problem? Thanks in advance for any help!
  2. vessej
    Offline

    vessej Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California

    bump - anyone have any ideas? thanks.
  3. Daver
    Offline

    Daver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NKY
    I'm having the same problem, worked that way for me forever, now not working. I wonder if it's something on their end not syncing weather?
  4. Daver
    Offline

    Daver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NKY
    Just upgraded to *****in' bagel 2.0.6, and still no worky :(
  5. jimnutt
    Offline

    jimnutt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Morrisville, NY
    I just had an email conversation with the author of weather widget about the location feature. It apparently uses the network location instead of the GPS to conserve power. If you pull up google maps with the GPS off, where does it show you located? It could be it's not able to find your location.
  6. vessej
    Offline

    vessej Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    same here...
  7. vessej
    Offline

    vessej Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    I got it to work:
    1. go to "settings"
    2. click "locations and settings"
    3. enable "use wireless networks"
    4. you might want to enable "use gps satellites" if there is still a problem
    Hope this helps!