Weather & clock widget

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by jared845, Sep 2, 2011.

  1. jared845

    jared845 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    My weather and clock widget does not show the weather at all when I select it for " my location" setting any ideas anyone?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  2. recDNA

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +6
    Is your gps on?
     
  3. jared845

    jared845 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes the gps is on it will pick up my location just won't show the weather
    Sent from my ADR6400L he using DroidForums
     
  4. jared845

    jared845 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Any ideas

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  5. Hipstr62

    Hipstr62 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Beautiful Black Hills of South Dakota
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was told by a Verizon rep to do a hard reset when my Thndrblt's weather continually showed my temp at 5 degrees below the actual temp and was always showing a sunny sky after dark. I also had all three GPS services running (as he requested). Does anyone know how I can check what location (exact) my weather app is using? All it says is my hometown. I haven't done the hard reset yet cuz I can't see how that would make weather and time of day more accurate. It seems to me that hard reset is Verizon's answer to every problem. I did do a soft reset with catch clearing & data delete....it made no improvement!


    Sent like lightening from my Thndrblt!
     
  6. jared845

    jared845 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I fixed it I just went to the weather ap and refreshed it....all good

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  7. recDNA

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +6
    Did u check to see how often you have weather set to update? (In settings) maybe yours is set only to manual? Mine is set to once an hour.

    I agree that vzw tech answer to everything is a hard reset. They know it is a lot of work to reconfigure so you might just tolerate the problem and not bother them any more!
     
  8. jared845

    jared845 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yeah VZW tech blows they don't know shot and all they say is do a hard reset.....very annoying

    Yes it was set to manual

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  9. jared845

    jared845 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Anyone know how to change the weather too update automatically

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  10. jared845

    jared845 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Do u know how to change it too the often times it updates? I go to the settings however to change the frequency of updates it is greyed out....any ideas?
     
Search tags for this page

best clock widget for droid bionic

,
htc thunderbolt clock widget
,
install htc weather clock on bionic
,
thunderbolt will not show widgets
,
verizon htc weather clock widget
,
weather android update automatically greyed out
,
weather time widget does not show accurate time for weather