Weather Bug Elite

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by brendanstl, Dec 6, 2009.

  1. brendanstl
    Offline

    brendanstl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else having problems with Weather Bug Elite? It keeps force closing on my droid and I cant get my location set.
  2. iiimegamaniii
    Offline

    iiimegamaniii New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle Area
    Questions:
    1.) Did you un-install the normal WeatherBug app?
    2.) Do you have WeatherBug Elite as an exception in your Task Manager (assuming you use one)? Meaning, does it skip-over closing it when you want to close the current, running apps.

    I have it, and those are the only two things I did--and might be causing this behavior that I can think of right now.

    - Mega
  3. mjs31
    Offline

    mjs31 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NE Texas
    I did not have issues with force closing, but did have issues with it continually trying to update. Tore my battery up. I am now back to using the weather channels app.
  4. iiimegamaniii
    Offline

    iiimegamaniii New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle Area
    Did you adjust the settings? You can make it to update when you want it to--and once done--I didn't have any issues with the battery drainage.

    - Mega
  5. brendanstl
    Offline

    brendanstl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    User error. When i uninstalled the other day and re installed I forgot to run the application before trying to add the widget to the the home page and it made it force close.
  6. tmikels
    Offline

    tmikels New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My question on weatherbug elite is. How can you stop it from loading on start up ?

    Thanks
  7. icculusX
    Offline

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon
    Weatherbug rocks... except the blunt blue color UI...
  8. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    get weatherbug elite...you can choose background colors or no background. really sweet.
    [​IMG]
  9. icculusX
    Offline

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon
    Naa, I bought the Elite one... yea the widget is customizable, but the app itself is still a crappy blinding blue color.
  10. Dandroid247
    Offline

    Dandroid247 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hellllllllooooooo down there lol, hey cat im in huntsville. Sorry I had to do it. I saw you over at Pinstack when the storm first came out. I was actually really diggin your theme there. In fact I think I downloaded it at one point. Just out of curiosity what ROM are you running cause I would like to throw that on mine but not sure if it will jive with my cyanogenmod remix rom that JRummy put together.

    P.S. what color did you use to make the WB widget seem transparent?
  11. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    hey neighbor! in the weatherbug elite you can uncheck background and it won't have any background. i'm running the ultimate droid 8.6.3 with the 24k gold theme using dxtop home replacement.
  12. Dandroid247
    Offline

    Dandroid247 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool, I didn't see that check box but then again I wasn't looking either lol. That's my other choice for ROMs for sure. I'm using Helix myself though. I may run it. I wish there was a way to un-morph a theme. I would just make my own but mac compression ratios are a drag.
  13. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    so what would happen if you ran a new theme? should replace the old one right?
  14. Dandroid247
    Offline

    Dandroid247 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah it would, I was talking about going to back to stock though. So in order to override a theme you would either need a stock theme or reinstall a ROM from everything that I've gathered.
  15. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    gotcha....backups are your friends:):icon_ banana:
Search tags for this page

a transparent with you with weatherbug

,
how to turn off weatherbug
,
i cant add a location on weatherbug elite
,
my weatherbug keeps closing,what is the problem.
,
transparent widgets for weatherbug
,
weather bug starting on boot up android
,
weatherbug elite how to set widget background
,
weatherbug keeps shutting down
,
why does weatherbug keep force closing