Weather app question...

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by km04, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. km04

    km04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i searched for this but didn't find anything...in the stock weather app you can add different locations. it also finds whatever city/town/location you are in currently. i am unable to add the city i live in manually but it finds it whenever i am at home. is there a way to add whatever the current location is for the weather app?
     
  2. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,324
    Likes Received:
    1,646
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,788
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    You have to leave gps on but in setting check the "my location" option and it should go off where you're at, at the time. I don't remember how often it polls data as that would determine if its showing for where you are as well.

    sent from somewhere...
     
  3. km04

    km04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the reply, but not quite what i was looking for. maybe i didn't do a good job of expplaining what i am looking for, sorry for that.

    i want to know how to add the city i live in to the weather app from the (current) location in the app since i cannot ass it manually searching for the city.

    i know there are other apps out there but i am one who believes that most of the stock apps should be of some use to me and would like to try to make them work before installing another app that does the same think.
     
  4. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,324
    Likes Received:
    1,646
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,788
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Oh...my bad.

    Did you try using the zip code?

    sent from somewhere...
     
  5. km04

    km04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    not your fault, as i went back and reread my post i saw that i was a little unclear in my request.
    no, didn't know you could.


    just tried zip and no joy....
     
  6. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,324
    Likes Received:
    1,646
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,788
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    That's weird....usually works better with the zip code.

    Where you at?? I'll try with mine.

    sent from somewhere...
     
  7. km04

    km04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    21014
    how do you do that? just put it in where it says search locations?
     
  8. Beardface

    Beardface Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +100
    I've noticed the same. I can't look up my home town, which is right next to Raleigh, but when I visit my parents, it shows in the Widget.

    The database used by HTC must be extremely light.
     
  9. km04

    km04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry to hear that, but at least i'm glad to kknow it's not just me.
     
  10. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,324
    Likes Received:
    1,646
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,788
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    You know what I just noticed this is for the tbolt.

    I'll have to ask someone else about this.

    sent from somewhere...
     
  11. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,476
    Likes Received:
    4,703
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,253
    Go into settings, location and check google location services. That worked for me.
     
  12. fizeke136

    fizeke136 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unless you live in a major city that is listed in the search box as you type the name, there is no way for you to add your location to it. yes, it will detect where you are, but as far as adding it to the list there is no way. hope that made sense...
     
Search tags for this page

accuweather on android htc thunderbolt

,
can't find my town on htc weather app
,
how can you find the weather of various locations on a droid
,

how do i put my home town on weather location

,

how to add your city in htc home weather

,

htc one craigslist app cant find location

,
in my weather app.how do i delete a town
,

make weather channel app show current location on droid

,
unable to set my home city in android 4.2
,
why is droid unable to detect my current locationhow to chan