Weather app in Media Dock

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by kwayit, Oct 31, 2010.

  1. kwayit

    kwayit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a way to change, fix or update this crappy app? It doesn't update the temp, takes days to change cities, etc...
    If I replace it with WeatherChannel I only get the icon, not an open app that shows the current app, which is the goal.

    Suggestions, ideas?
     
  2. Jessesmith888

    Jessesmith888 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are using a task killer that is your problem. It would need to be excluded from tasked killed

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  3. treefrog20012003

    treefrog20012003 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Shreve, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your using a task killer delete it, I did and have noticed a big change in my phone and it was for the better.

    Sent from my bodily extension.
     
  4. kwayit

    kwayit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This has nothing to do with a Task Killer. The app is there but simply doesn't keep up with my location as I travel.
    Can I force it to update or replace it all together?
     
  5. treefrog20012003

    treefrog20012003 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Shreve, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you check the settings for the app? I have mine set to update every hour, any more than that and it drains too much power.

    Sent from my bodily extension.
     
  6. Randybrn

    Randybrn New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the Beautiful Apps installed on my droid, but when I dock it I get a message that says "problem initializing app". I cant get the weather to show up when its in bedside mode. Any ideas? And I dont have any tasks killers
     
  7. treefrog20012003

    treefrog20012003 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Shreve, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would guess that something is corrupted in the file system. You might have to reset the phone to day 1. I had to do this before to fix this type of problem.

    Sent from my bodily extension.
     
  8. Randybrn

    Randybrn New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    my wifes phone is doing the same thing. Must be a setting some where?
     
  9. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine doesn't seem to update on a timely basis regardless of the refresh setting. However, if I tap on it while docked it seems to update immediately.
     
  10. treefrog20012003

    treefrog20012003 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Shreve, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your still using a stock rom this could be the issue. I have found that the stock roms have huge bugs in them and never seem to work. I have a Droid 1 and running LFY 1.9 with a slayer 800Mhz kernel and don't have any trouble anymore.

    Sent from my bodily extension.
     
  11. marmot8

    marmot8 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    click on an open area of screen, go to anroid widgets and go down to the "weather channel-wide" option. hope that's what you mean?
     
  12. kwayit

    kwayit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, it's not but I did figure it out.

    I flew from DC to Atlanta, stayed 2 days, went back to Charlotte for 2 more days.... The weather app still said Reston VA. hmmm no, It's not, sorry.
    It doesn't really follow my location even with that setting checked. Oh well.
     
Search tags for this page

bionic desk dock temperature doesn't update

,
how to change casio cammando weather settings
,
how to change weather widget on verizon commando
,
not showing whole icon on weather channel app on my gzone an
,
weather app on droid dock
,
weather apps for casio commando
,
weather channel app or dock
,

when droid bionic in desk dock weather app doesn't update