wave secure not working

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by stevo95, Jan 24, 2010.

  1. stevo95
    Offline

    stevo95 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else have issues with wave secure? I sent a message to support but they take days to respond. I cant lock the device remotely and I cant track the location.
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Having trouble logging into the site myself.
  3. stevo95
    Offline

    stevo95 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    am gtting logged in, but i have never been able to lock my phone remotely. USed to be able to locate the phone, but not today for some reason.
  4. Guchi
    Offline

    Guchi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dumb question but i was having trouble as well and it was because i forgot the 1 in front of my mobile number
  5. ziggynagy
    Offline

    ziggynagy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    just went to the wavesecure website, logged in and got my phone's location without a prob.
  6. Guchi
    Offline

    Guchi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    working for me....
  7. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Reset my Pin, No problem locating or locking my Droid.
  8. stevo95
    Offline

    stevo95 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Must be me then. I did use a "1" in front of the number (made that mistake before). Ive never been able to lock the phone since I installed WS.
  9. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I installed WaveSecure yesterday and it installed and worked correctly for me. The developer of this program is a member and will post in the WaveSecure threads.

    There is another one that will remain nameless, but my recommendation is to stick with this one for remote security, and also the text messages are domestic now instead of international.
  10. dbronstein
    Offline

    dbronstein Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've never been able to get it to find my location, and the lock comands don't lock my phone until it's rebooted. I've been working with them on it, but it's been a couple of weeks since I've heard back from them.
  11. kiwiguy
    Offline

    kiwiguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WS used to work fine for me, but since the developer changed his SMS's so they were no longer international, I have not received an SMS since - with the result I can no longer lock my phone remotely.

    Have tried installing and reinstalling with no luck. The other features (backups, etc) still work fine - so not sure what is going on.
  12. cheewee
    Offline

    cheewee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi stevo95,
    There was a huge surge of support request after the NYTimes and Lifehacker coverage. Hence, it will take longer than usual to get back to you. We have to apologize for the slow response.

    Thanks,
    cheewee
    Team WaveSecure
    www.wavesecure.com
  13. cheewee
    Offline

    cheewee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi kiwiguy,
    Can you let us know which operator are you on? It will be good if you can get in touch with us to troubleshoot this.

    Thanks,
    cheewee
    Team WaveSecure
    www.wavesecure.com
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2010
  14. oshizo
    Offline

    oshizo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i'm in the us and i just tried logging and locking and such just now after i read this thread mine is working just fine.
Search tags for this page

s4 wave not working