Was rooted, did the FRG01B, now lost SPrecovery. No go with RSD lite and windows 7

Discussion in 'Android Support' started by Bimmerjo, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. Bimmerjo

    Bimmerjo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aurora, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had SPRecovery installed after I did the DMUpdater app. A couple days later I downloaded the FRG01B OTA from another thread (knowing I was going to lose root, But I didn't realize it would kill SPRecovery, So when I try to boot into the stock recovery, I just get the triangle with the exclamation point in it. At first I was like... Well, crap. SO what I did was I download RSDlite and the motorola driver program, tried to follow the steps here.

    Well, now my main issue is that RSD lite will not recognize my Motorola Droid. I have tried running it as administrator (right click on the EXE and "run as administrator). I have also went to config at the top and played with the DeviceId options. Phone boots up and operates just fine currently, but I would really like to go back to rooted 2.1... and possibly experiment with some different roms/kernels.

    Edit: If this is in the wrong sub-forum I do apologize.
     
    #1 Bimmerjo, Aug 6, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2010
  2. Bimmerjo

    Bimmerjo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aurora, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay... did a factory reset, now the phone is stuck in a loop, it tells me to activate it, so I do, after I activate it, it asks me to activate it again.... Continually :(
     
  3. Kmart95

    Kmart95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you say activate it do you mean sign into your google account or are you actuallay reactivating it?

    Sent from my Moto Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. Bimmerjo

    Bimmerjo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aurora, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm actually reactivating it. because I did the factory reset on it.
     
  5. Kmart95

    Kmart95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    K then the idea I had won't work, but one more thing did you make sure that you installed the right drivers for your system

    Sent from my Moto Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. Bimmerjo

    Bimmerjo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aurora, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, jumped on a different computer, followed exact steps in my first link provided to go back to 2.0.1 using RSDlite and my phone still doesn't show up, Is there a certain place the phone needs to be for RSDlite to see it?
     
  7. Kmart95

    Kmart95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you boot into the bootloader?

    Sent from my Moto Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. Bimmerjo

    Bimmerjo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aurora, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    No I did not, I'll try that now.
     
  9. Kmart95

    Kmart95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you know how?

    Sent from my Moto Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. Bimmerjo

    Bimmerjo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aurora, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, power while holding the up arrow key on the D-pad. I got 2.0.1 flashed then realized what my biggest problem was... I selected the option to whipe baseband data. I found this thread but I need to figure out how to get to the main screen so I can get into the programming menu. The factory 2.0.1 doesn't have the "skip" buttons on the welcome screen.
     
  11. Kmart95

    Kmart95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where are you now? And what are you trying to do?

    Sent from my Moto Droid using Tapatalk
     
  12. Bimmerjo

    Bimmerjo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aurora, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for the delayed response, I'm on the 2.0.1 at the welcome screen, needing to get to the programming menu so that i can reset my MIN