warrantly droid

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by mskks64, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. mskks64

    mskks64 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just got a warranty droid and I made a backup on my old phone. I flashed sprecovery to my phone and then did a restore. Now it gets stuck at the bootanimation. and ideas on how to fix?
     
  2. Firesong3k

    Firesong3k Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Boot into recovery and try wiping cache....

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  3. mskks64

    mskks64 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Didn't work
     
  4. warrior21

    warrior21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have any other backups? The one you are trying to load might be corrupt

    Sent from my Droid
     
  5. mskks64

    mskks64 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    nah its not corrupt i can still make a new backup
     
  6. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just so we are on the same page, after wiping Data and Cache in SPR then restoring your backup you go into a bootloop, and will not fully boot up?

    Do you have a good charge, or was your battery low when you started?
     
  7. mskks64

    mskks64 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    yes i did exactly that and battery is fine
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Am I reading your first post correctly -- you had a Droid, received a replacement, made a copy of your first/old/original Droid, and you are trying to restore that backup to your new phone?
     
  9. mskks64

    mskks64 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes that is exactly right
     
  10. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks for the clarification. I have a few other questions --

    How did you root the new phone?
    What OS did the new phone have installed?
    How did you get the backup to the new phone?
     
  11. mskks64

    mskks64 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I didn't root the new phone . Idk the OS prolly 2.2 . And I moved the ad card from old to new phone since backup saves there
     
  12. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks for the clarification. Exchanging an SD card will not work. You need to root the new phone first. Once you do that you can swap SD cards and use SPR to restore your old rom.

    Mike
     
  13. mskks64

    mskks64 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    everytime I do this it stops at the animation do i need to install the update.zip of the rom i was using?
     
  14. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,770
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    493
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +262
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Are you rooting your new phone or restoring the backup?
     
  15. mskks64

    mskks64 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok I am rooted and both phones haa frg22d on them I tried to do a restore now on the new phone and it wont work! what do i do?