warrantly droid

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by mskks64, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. mskks64
    Offline

    mskks64 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got a warranty droid and I made a backup on my old phone. I flashed sprecovery to my phone and then did a restore. Now it gets stuck at the bootanimation. and ideas on how to fix?
  2. Firesong3k
    Offline

    Firesong3k Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NJ
    Boot into recovery and try wiping cache....

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  3. mskks64
    Offline

    mskks64 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Didn't work
  4. warrior21
    Offline

    warrior21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Do you have any other backups? The one you are trying to load might be corrupt

    Sent from my Droid
  5. mskks64
    Offline

    mskks64 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nah its not corrupt i can still make a new backup
  6. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Just so we are on the same page, after wiping Data and Cache in SPR then restoring your backup you go into a bootloop, and will not fully boot up?

    Do you have a good charge, or was your battery low when you started?
  7. mskks64
    Offline

    mskks64 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes i did exactly that and battery is fine
  8. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Am I reading your first post correctly -- you had a Droid, received a replacement, made a copy of your first/old/original Droid, and you are trying to restore that backup to your new phone?
  9. mskks64
    Offline

    mskks64 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes that is exactly right
  10. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Thanks for the clarification. I have a few other questions --

    How did you root the new phone?
    What OS did the new phone have installed?
    How did you get the backup to the new phone?
  11. mskks64
    Offline

    mskks64 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didn't root the new phone . Idk the OS prolly 2.2 . And I moved the ad card from old to new phone since backup saves there
  12. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Thanks for the clarification. Exchanging an SD card will not work. You need to root the new phone first. Once you do that you can swap SD cards and use SPR to restore your old rom.

    Mike
  13. mskks64
    Offline

    mskks64 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    everytime I do this it stops at the animation do i need to install the update.zip of the rom i was using?
  14. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Are you rooting your new phone or restoring the backup?
  15. mskks64
    Offline

    mskks64 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok I am rooted and both phones haa frg22d on them I tried to do a restore now on the new phone and it wont work! what do i do?
  16. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    What kind of error are you getting?
  17. mskks64
    Offline

    mskks64 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no error it just doesnt boot
  18. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    your new replacement may not be able to handle the kernel built into your old backup. I am not saying that is it but it could be possible!
  19. mskks64
    Offline

    mskks64 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    should i change the kernel to a lower one?
  20. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    it's worth a shot, at the very least we can rule that out if it's not the problem.