Want to Flash droid 2 so i can update and reinstall a new rom

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by Waratilla, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. Waratilla

    Waratilla New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey, i cant figure out how to flash my phone, or even just remove the rom and unroot it so i can update my phone to the current version and install a better "cooler" rom. my current version is 2.2.20.A955. Any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  2. swagmonster

    swagmonster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    worcester,MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you running a rom?
    If yes-id be assuming u have koushs bootstrap app bcuz with out it u can't get into CW, just go back into recovery and flash the nandroid you made of stock settings and update,
    If no stock nandroid then u have to sbf
    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  3. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well said

    tappin and a talkin
     
  4. swagmonster

    swagmonster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    worcester,MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why thanx spaz if you need a link to sbf let me know/i think theres one in spazs sig

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  5. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Even if you have a stock back up that doesn't mean you won't have issues. I had to sbf even with a stock back up.
     
  6. swagmonster

    swagmonster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    worcester,MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    True and i forgot u need to have all bloatware installed

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  7. Waratilla

    Waratilla New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    im running epic rom, i have droid 2 bootstrapper, see the thing is i dont know how to go into recovery and flash, thats what im asking :D i dont wanna blow up my phone i just wanna go back to stock, update, unroot, install new rom/customize to my own will xD thanks guys for all the help appreciate it
     
  8. swagmonster

    swagmonster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    worcester,MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have u tried using bs to boot into recovery?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  9. Waratilla

    Waratilla New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah i tried and it did nothing =/
     
  10. swagmonster

    swagmonster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    worcester,MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you sure u have clock work installed?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  11. Nods_Dad

    Nods_Dad Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you did you do Bootstrap Recovery wait for it to say success then do Reboot Recovery and that should reboot.

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  12. Waratilla

    Waratilla New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried doing that and i got an error saying

    Error Running exec()/
    Command:[su, -c, . /data/data/
    com.koushidutta.
    droid2.bootstrap/files/
    surunner.sh]Working
    Directory: null Enviroment:
    null

    and @Swagmonster
    i dont have clockwork installed, should i?