WANT FROYO SO BAD but cant give up camera PLEASE HELP!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by MrDizzle, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. MrDizzle

    MrDizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My problem is so simple to explain, every time I've used ANY Froyo ROM (earliest to most recent) my camera wil NOT auto focus so nothing is focused. If anyone has a fix for this you would be my hero! I love Froyo and all that comes with it but having the two cutest kids in the world I can't give up the camera. PLEASE HELP! Thank you so much and have a good day.
     
  2. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    The camera works great on froyo. You need to make sure you WIPE EVERYTHING before installing it.

    (Yes, autofocus too, and yes, other apps focus too, and yes even the barcode reader does).

    Ehud
    SimplyStunning4.2, ChevyNo1's low-voltage 1.2Ghz kernel
     
  3. MrDizzle

    MrDizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've wipped EVERYTHING EVERY time I loaded Froyo.
     
  4. Abadus

    Abadus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I did a wipe as well my camera was messed up till I wiped /system as well before my install.
     
  5. MrDizzle

    MrDizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've wiped EVERYTHING before installs, cache and system. Still no camera focus on every Froyo build.
     
  6. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Wipe everything. (Again).

    Use the SimplyStunning 4.2.

    E
     
  7. ecsnead69

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am on Kangerade and mine works great, just used it. I wipe data/factory reset 3x and cache 3x before I install anything, even if I am just installing a newer version of the same rom...
     
  8. tsitalon1

    tsitalon1 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    My camera works fine on BB .04, so does my Wifi...
     
  9. MrDizzle

    MrDizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've wiped twice before I've installed each of those roms (simply stunning, bb and kangerade).. Seriousl I have wiped plenty enough and tried all these ROMs. I also get the point that all of your cameras are working but is not and I've taken the same precautions as you all have. So please any new ideas?
     
  10. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Are you using Rom Manager to install the roms? If so, you may want to try an install with SpRecovery. I read some posts a few days ago about weird issues that went away after redoing install with different recovery program. It's worth a try at this point.

    Good luck.
     
  11. Sam

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,468
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    Ratings:
    +1
    just a quick question.. was your camera working that well before? the droid has never taken REALLY good pictures, just big ones.
     
  12. tsitalon1

    tsitalon1 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you make sure the lens is clean?
     
  13. Anarchist310000

    Anarchist310000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem along with a purple haze on my camera but the most recent froyo buil FRF84b has fixed this problem for me and other users so i encourage u to go try it out
     
  14. MrDizzle

    MrDizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright more info, I use SPRecovery everytime, my lens is clean and yes my camera works great on 2.1. I appreciate all the effort guys, I'm really hoping someone can solve this mystery because I want froyo and my camera to work together so bad!
     
  15. spillner

    spillner Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    X2

    Make sure you have the most up to date build. I couldn't use my camera before due to the purple haze effect. Also try using SPrecovery instead of Rom Manager, I find that roms, for me at least, run better using recovery.
     
Search tags for this page
froyo front camera fix
,

mb200 froyo