want 3g only help please!!!

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S3' started by codyweis, Jul 31, 2012.

  1. codyweis
    Offline

    codyweis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a galaxy s 3 and a razr. My razr was originally able to stay in a 3g mode but when it updated to ics it only stays in 4g/3g. Same with my galaxy is there a way to keep it in 3g? 3g, 4g,
     
  2. bsweetness
    Online

    bsweetness Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Ratings:
    +330
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Phone Info

    From what I've seen, this is the only app that works for quickly getting into the menu required to change this on the S3. After installing and opening the app, select "Device information." Then scroll down to the first drop box. It should say LTE/CDMA/EvDo by default. Tap on it, and select "CDMA auto (PRL)." Hit the back button to exit out of the app in order to make sure it saved the setting change. This will put your phone into 3G-only mode.


    Jelly Bean edit: The Phone Info app will work the same way to put the S3 into 3G-only mode with the Jelly Bean update. But it won't work if you want to switch your phone back to LTE/CDMA. To switch and get LTE back, you'll need to make the change in the phone's settings. Go to Settings -> More settings (under Wireless and network) -> Mobile networks -> Network mode and select either LTE/CDMA or Global.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2012
  3. codyweis
    Offline

    codyweis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you I will download this
     
  4. DroidBoardr
    Offline

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ive been looking for this too. used to use the thunderbolt toggle on my rezound, but couldn't find anything for this phone. Though in truth i haven't needed it since my battery has been lasting a day without getting close to dying. But it will be good to have. Thanks.
     
  5. ShawneeSlim
    Offline

    ShawneeSlim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great info. Thank you. Could you give a quick rundown of what the several other choices in the pull-down menu are?
     
  6. bsweetness
    Online

    bsweetness Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Ratings:
    +330
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    They are as follows:

    WCDMA preferred, GSM only, WCDMA only, GSM auto (PRL), CDMA auto (PRL), CDMA only, EvDo only, GSM/CDMA auto (PRL), LTE/CDMA/EvDo, LTE/GSM/WCDMA, Global, LTE only, LTE/WCDMA, Unknown.

    But, Verizon users should really only be using "LTE/CDMA/EvDo" or "CDMA auto (PRL)." Most of the others (which are mainly GSM-related) won't work with the Verizon S3 at the moment since its global capabilities are not enabled yet. And enabling the other modes that are supported by the Verizon S3 will cause the phone to not completely function correctly.
     
  7. Mike.757
    Offline

    Mike.757 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,646
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    Ratings:
    +98
    Won't work with Bionic on leaked ICS either.
     
  8. bsweetness
    Online

    bsweetness Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Ratings:
    +330
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    LTE OnOFF (originally designed for the Thunderbolt) works on the ICS update for the RAZR/MAXX. There's a good chance, since the ICS update on the Bionic is similar, that it could work. Have you given that a try?
     
Search tags for this page
how put iphone in3g network mode
,
how to make galaxy s3 3g only
,
how to put 3g
,
how to put samsung galaxy s3 in 3g mode
,
how to set galaxy s3 to 3g
,
how to set my galaxy s3 to 3g only
,
s3 3g only
,

samsung galaxy s3 3g only

,
set s3 to wcdma only
,
where to put 3g on samsung s3