VZW Rep/General Account Questions only.

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by tylonal, Jan 24, 2010.

  1. tylonal

    tylonal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    tucson
    Ratings:
    +1
    it depends. only lines that cost $34.99 and higher are eligable for discounts. ie- a 2ndary line does not qualify--it only forst $9.99. the data plan in this case does not count tword the total cost of the line.
     
  2. wkwaggoner

    wkwaggoner Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Goodyear, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    droid turbo 2
    tx....figured i'd ask....onward
     
  3. bass_lover1

    bass_lover1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, this has me worried a bit. Let me explain.

    My Mom has been with Verizon for probably 3-4 years now and within that time my employer has started offering a discount on Verizon. At the time I was with AT&T so I figured, heck why not put the account in my name and apply my discount (it's a pretty good discount). Now that I'm also a Verizon customer, my line is also receiving the discount. For now, it's set up so that we have two separate rate plans (not on a family plan yet) but both under the same account. My number is now the main number, and we're both receiving the discount. Are you saying that my discount could be cancelled for my mother's number?

    Thanks.
     
  4. tylonal

    tylonal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    tucson
    Ratings:
    +1

    no, as long as each line is more than $34.99, you are fine. so, if each has its own plan, but are both on the same "account"...your good.
     
  5. bass_lover1

    bass_lover1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got it, thank you for clarifying.
     
  6. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,806
    Likes Received:
    231
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +240
    You achieved FCR! :icon_ banana:
     
  7. tylonal

    tylonal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    tucson
    Ratings:
    +1
    You achieved FCR! :icon_ banana:[/QUOTE]

    .....*shakes head....
    omfg....:soapbox:
     
  8. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,806
    Likes Received:
    231
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +240
    .....*shakes head....
    omfg....:soapbox:[/QUOTE]
    Just sequence the postings a little better....Focus, Bridge, Assess....... :)
     
  9. tylonal

    tylonal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    tucson
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just sequence the postings a little better....Focus, Bridge, Assess....... :)[/QUOTE]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 7, 2011
  10. jkhonea

    jkhonea DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,015
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Snellville, GA
    Ratings:
    +20
    My quick question. I have two phones on my plan. I upgraded to my Imagio exactly 32 days before the Droid came out, so needless to say, too early for any kind of price break on an upgrade, even the early upgrade, My wife's phone is due for the early upgrade in about three weeks. Can I use her phone for the upgrade to get the Droid but apply it to my phone or will she now be subject to the data plan fee, even if she stays with her old phone? She doesn't currently have a data plan.

    I know, I probably could have worded that a little better. If you need clarification, let me know.
     
  11. tylonal

    tylonal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    tucson
    Ratings:
    +1

    nope, good question, the only phone number that requires a data plan, is a phhone number with a smartphone (or semi smart) on the plan. so if you currently have (for instance) a Razr, and she upgrades her phone to the moto droid, and then all you haveto do is call cust service, and have them do what is called an "esn swap", putting the razr on her number, and the moto droid on yours. Voila.
     
  12. jkhonea

    jkhonea DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,015
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Snellville, GA
    Ratings:
    +20
    That makes sense. Since I have the Imagio, basically, I'll ask them to apply the upgrade to her phone but upgrade the Droid on my EIN. Think that sounds right.
     
Search tags for this page
888-844-7095
,

888-832-4540

,

nationwide business talk 200

,
nationwide business talk 200 verizon
,
nationwide for business talk 200 share
,
nationwide for business talk shareplan 200
,
switch 189-101
,
verizon announcement 1 switch 189-101
,
verizon nationwide business talk 200
,
verizon nationwide for business talk 200 share