Volume issues since ICS

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by Ansa82, Jul 5, 2012.

  1. Ansa82

    Ansa82 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Since update I'm having volume issues. ringtone volume is fine... But I get nothing on you tube or GPS navigation. when I try to turn the volume up like before, I no longer get a "media" volume anymore... Just volume and even though it appears to be at Max volume, nothing.... Completely quiet?
     
  2. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,601
    Likes Received:
    620
    Trophy Points:
    528
    Ratings:
    +646
    You have to go into sounds, there is four different levels for sound now instead of two.
     
  3. Ansa82

    Ansa82 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep... All 4 of my sound settings are turned all the way up.... Yet I'm not getting any sound for media. I even did the on button/ down volume & had it reboot...nada..
    Tried you tube, it says volume is all the way up but can't hear a thing
    So odd!


    QUOTE="lloydstrans"]You have to go into sounds, there is four different levels for sound now instead of two.[/QUOTE]
     
  4. victorvu627

    victorvu627 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    This just happened to me tried to play pandora and it didnt work. I plugged in my ear phone and it works unplugged it and viola working. Annoying but works
     
  5. Ansa82

    Ansa82 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Really? ok... I'm gonna plug in headphones & try. getting desperate!

    QUOTE="victorvu627"]This just happened to me tried to play pandora and it didnt work. I plugged in my ear phone and it works unplugged it and viola working. Annoying but works[/QUOTE]
     
  6. victorvu627

    victorvu627 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Let me know it worked for me
     
  7. Ansa82

    Ansa82 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    YES! worked!! thank you!

     
  8. jkaod

    jkaod Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    346
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Ratings:
    +394
    I KNEW IT!! It's because "they're" monitoring everything we do now. Put on your tin foil hat and that should help.

    Actually, I have had a couple of times when my phone vloume is magically turned all the way down. I'll make a call and I can't hear it ring so I think the call didn't go through, but it did. A reboot has always fixed it. I just downloaded "Quick Settings" from the market. It looks like it gives me more control over various settings inlcuding all of the volumes. We'll see if it makes a difference. You may want to try that and see if it helps.
     
  9. Ruth5B

    Ruth5B New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    sound issue

    Same thing happened to me. I lost sound in media player and you tube. I then put in headset and pulled it out and voila it worked. Another solution was to test ringtone or try to change it. It plays ringtone and then sound is back all over. Really wierd is this an ics issue?
     
  10. Ansa82

    Ansa82 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep... My volume keeps going out.... It comes back briefly if I plug on headphones & then unplug but goes out again. I do think its a ICS issue.

    QUOTE="Ruth5B"]Same thing happened to me. I lost sound in media player and you tube. I then put in headset and pulled it out and voila it worked. Another solution was to test ringtone or try to change it. It plays ringtone and then sound is back all over. Really wierd is this an ics issue?[/QUOTE]
     
  11. vance1980

    vance1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Western North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    you have a bionic get a new phone. :icon_ devil:
     
  12. vance1980

    vance1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Western North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    the only problem i am having with it my phone no joke is its too damn loud. i have it on the lowest setting before vibrate and its super loud!:blink:
     
Search tags for this page
can motorola razr ringtone volume be fixed
,
droid razr m volume loss
,
droid razr m volume problems
,
droid razr maxx no ringtone even though ringtone volume all
,
droid razr volume
,

droid razr volume issues

,
droid razr volume not working
,
droid razr volume problems
,
razr m volume problems
,
volumes turned down randomly motorola razr m ics