Voice recognition works only "fair"

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by Cairo, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. Cairo
    Offline

    Cairo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not familiar with voice recognition software in general however the on-board piece that comes preloaded with the droid too seems to operate poorly. Is there an app that works better?
     
  2. aristo1963
    Offline

    aristo1963 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Goldsboro,N.C.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you went into the settings and done the voice training yet?Made mine work great.
     
  3. Cairo
    Offline

    Cairo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No. Wow. Any idea how to access the settings menu?

    Thanks for that!
     
  4. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Voice recognition works great for me on my D2 but this is not the first time I've seen someone recommend voice training. I too would like to know where the settings are for this because I don't see them in my D2.
     
  5. pool_shark
    Offline

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    You said the option wasn't there. Mine is no longer there either since I did the training. Are you sure you didn't already do it?
     
  6. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    lol, well now I'm pretty sure I didn't. I'm getting a bit older but I think I'd remember that. :)

    In my Google Voice recognition settings I have Language, Safe Search, Block Offensive Words and Show Hints. That's all.
     
  7. pool_shark
    Offline

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7

    I wonder if the option was removed after the 2.2.20 update.
    That's all I have now as well, but there was an option that had you read off a number of sentences, it took about 10 minutes to complete.
     
  8. Cairo
    Offline

    Cairo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's all I have also and I don't remember training
     
  9. belome
    Offline

    belome Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a thread asking about this too. I think one night i was going to go through the training and decided it was goign to take too long and decided not to do it. Now the option is gone
     
  10. Cairo
    Offline

    Cairo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If there was originally a one time training option, there must be a way to re-open the trainer.
     
  11. pool_shark
    Offline

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I found it.

    It's in the voice command app itself.

    Open the voice commands, menu - settings - adaptation - adapt voice.
     
  12. Cairo
    Offline

    Cairo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good work!

    I just went through the process. I'll see if that improves things for me.

    Thanks so much!!
     
  13. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I'm not following you. I've tried several times. I've gone to the applications menu/manage applications and gone to voice commands and pressing menu does nothing. I've tried the voice input/output settings and menu key does nothing.

    You have to be leaving out a step, or I'm just not intelligent enough to pick up what you're putting down.
     
  14. pool_shark
    Offline

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Open the voice commands application from the app drawer.
     
  15. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Found it. Thank you!
     
Search tags for this page
does the droid razor m have voice recognition
,
how to train razr m voice
,
how to train speach on droid razr
,
motorola droid 2 voice recognition
,
motorola razr voice training
,

train voice on razr

,
voice recognition for droid3
,
voice training razr m