Voice navigation like on droid?

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible' started by Shoop, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. Shoop

    Shoop New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering if the incredible has voice navigatio like the droid does.

    On my droid you could voice search Best Buy and it would go on the internet and search for it. It would also pull up the Best Buys in the general area you were in and you could then click on directions to get navigation directions to the best buy.
    Does the incredible do this? Whenever I do a search on the incredible I do not get the local stores in the general area I'm in.

    Thanks
     
  2. Jim 777

    Jim 777 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,270
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    I can't imagine why it wouldn't have it. Supposedly next greatest phone and with a step backwards on capability? Wouldn't make sense. That's one of the many features I love about the droid now.
     
  3. cheapdroids

    cheapdroids Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it ha Google Navigation. When I search for bestbuy I see Google results with the closest to me. Then click on map, then then button. Once there click on the location and select Navigate.

    Sent from my Droid Incredible using Tapatalk
     
  4. Shoop

    Shoop New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I figured it out. After it does a google search you have to click local at the top and then you can use the navigation.
     
  5. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    You should be able to do it by voice. On the Droid we can tap search, tap microphone and simply say "Navigate to....." and it will set it up for you.
     
  6. manilaboy1vic

    manilaboy1vic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    planet earth
    Ratings:
    +3
    its exactly the same deal.
     
  7. MiXoLoGiSt

    MiXoLoGiSt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Google maps on the Incredible has exactly the same features as on the Droid.
     
  8. tsaro

    tsaro Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wish you were right, but my DRINC doesn't respond to voice commands that way. I can use the mic to transcribe voice into text, but not to make the phone execute commands, like "Navigate". From what I understand, this is a shortcoming related to the phone's Google heritage and shared by the Nexus 1. I'm hoping for a software update someday (but not holding my breath).
     
  9. MiXoLoGiSt

    MiXoLoGiSt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can use voice commands. I will say "Directions to Ice Cream" and it will come up with local ice cream places for me to choose from.
     
  10. manilaboy1vic

    manilaboy1vic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    planet earth
    Ratings:
    +3

    I just said "navigate to Best Buy" on my Incredible and it performs exactly the same as my droid.. im calling "user error"
     
  11. tsaro

    tsaro Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    User error should be my middle name(s). I didn't realize I had to start on the navigation screen. Now why isn't there a way to dial the phone using voice commands (another dumb mistake on my part?).
     
  12. Daybreak

    Daybreak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    usa
    Ratings:
    +2
    Howdy,

    Ya just click on the microphone and say "call joe" it will bring up all joe _______ listed in your contacts ready to dial...
     
Search tags for this page

droid razr navigation voice commands

,

voice navigation incredible

,

what voice for navigation is droid incredible