voice mail password

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by pilot25, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. pilot25

    pilot25 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Anyone know how to store your voicemail password so you don't have to type it in every time you call it?
     
  2. txskeets

    txskeets Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you go to settings, call settings, voicemail settings, it pops up the number it dials for your voicemail. All you do is after the number add a comma or 2 (each comma is a pause for 3 seconds) and then enter your voicemail password.

    This is what I did on my VZW Moto Droid.
     
  3. Spartan

    Spartan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mid Michigan
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ha! Worked like a charm.:)
     
  4. txskeets

    txskeets Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    :) Glad to help. That was one of the 1st things I figured out when I got my Droid the other day. I really hate entering my password each time. :)
     
  5. Zippster

    Zippster Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    Ratings:
    +1
    Nice post, this was on my "to do" list and now checked off.
     
  6. pilot25

    pilot25 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Awesome!! Thanks
     
  7. jaydee6385

    jaydee6385 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Scottsboro, AL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks bro. much needed
     
  8. mjs31

    mjs31 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NE Texas
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yep...same screen if you hit the menu button it lists things like pause etc that you can select.
     
  9. tierra1

    tierra1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    perfect

    Exactly what info I needed. thank you
     
  10. Lisa W

    Lisa W New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool, done, much easier to use voice mail now- thanks.
     
  11. pcrowell

    pcrowell New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So what about programming a conf call pass code...is there a way to do it from the dialer???

    I'd hate to enter a new contact for a one time conf all....

    Pierce
     
  12. txskeets

    txskeets Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would venture a guess that you could program the contact the same way. Enter the phone number for the contact, put in the appropriate amount of comma's and then enter the conf call passcode (followed by a # if needed).
     
  13. pcrowell

    pcrowell New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks...that gave me an idea. While in call mode, pull out the darn keyboard and type the damn commas in...sometimes it is so obvious, but there are so many modes this thing works within (vertical, horizontal, keyboard out, etc.) it is easy to miss the forest for th trees. It does work very similar to a cell phone...if you use the right mode...or in some cases combination of modes.

    Pierce
     
  14. Jimmyz

    Jimmyz New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kin you like do something or something??
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm lost...so after the *86 i'd place ,, then the password numbers?
     
  15. Jimmyz

    Jimmyz New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kin you like do something or something??
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works, nice tip thank you.
     
Similar Threads
  1. VACaver
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,065
  2. ULTRA
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    3,565
  3. kpoker
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    843
  4. muddy9002
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    421
  5. Tonik
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    217
Loading...
Search tags for this page
default security code on voicemail for motorolla razr max
,
forgot droid razor password for voicemail
,
forgot the voice mail password for my android droid
,
forgot voicemail password android
,
forgot voicemail password on droidrazr
,
how to change password on galaxy s4 voice mail
,

how to change voicemail password on android

,
how to change voicemail password on android creek credible t
,
i forgot my voicemail password android
,
mail conectus.com