1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Voice actions or commands issue

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by allikanbe, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. allikanbe
    Offline

    allikanbe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yorktown, VA
    When I try to use the updated voice actions such as "Send text to Alex" or whomever is on my contact list, all I get is a blank TO: window on the text and a MESSAGE: window that reads "Send text to Alex".
    Why is the droid not entering the name of the person on the TO: window?
    Other actions, such as, "Call" (some restaurant or school) in (whatever town) works fine as does the "navigate to"

    droid 1 not rooted.
  2. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Instead of saying "Send Text To Alex" try saying "Text Alex" with a quick pause and then your message

    Like this........Text Alex *quick pause* Why isn't my voice search working
  3. allikanbe
    Offline

    allikanbe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yorktown, VA
    Just tried that multiple times. Didn't work.
  4. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you just say "Text Alex" it still goes in the message field ?
  5. allikanbe
    Offline

    allikanbe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yorktown, VA
    Yes, no matter how I try to send a text, there is nothing in the TO: window
  6. allikanbe
    Offline

    allikanbe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yorktown, VA
    Is this Voice Action thing working for everyone else? What am I missing?
  7. allikanbe
    Offline

    allikanbe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yorktown, VA
    Got it. Contacts must be synched with gmail.
  8. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for posting back with the solution, I am sure this will help a lot of people :D
  9. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
Search tags for this page

voice search send to command prob