[Video HowTo]The Milestone has been Rooted!

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by Berzerker, Jan 18, 2010.

  1. newb

    newb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sunderland, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe he means installing apps to the SD card - rather than the internal storage, which is what Android forces you to do by default.

    Thanks for the apps2sd pointer as well, going to have to look into that.
     
  2. sloopjohnb

    sloopjohnb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have anyone tried market enabler?
    I have a brazilian milestone, if I update to the 'french 2.0.1', how I can I revert back to my brazilian 2.0?
     
  3. Pyroid

    Pyroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats what I meant. Milestone already has 56 mbs less in the internal (probably the ROM is bigger), so I already filled it up several times, specially when trying to install Polarbit games, since each is over 10mb each.

    Anyways I will probably wait until theres some restoring way to unroot it back or revive it from bricking before rooting it and doing the process of apps2sd
     
  4. DAGr8

    DAGr8 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal
    Ratings:
    +0
    market enabler works perfect here .. dotn update ,. not only you will not be able to revert back but you will lose SU.
     
  5. MustangGT500

    MustangGT500 DF News Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats what i want too. Hope apps2sd will work soon on milestone. I dont need root for anything else cause android is just fine in all other ways.
     
  6. kenosis

    kenosis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    rooted and 2.0.1

    Can I still update my milestone to 2.0.1 after I have rooted?
     
  7. big_adventure

    big_adventure Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, but you lose root unless you do some trickeration. Search on alldroid to see your options.
     
  8. kenosis

    kenosis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The whitelist is currently empty

    I press on "superuser whitelist" after rooting.

    The message i see is "The whitelist is currently empty."

    what should i do?
     
  9. big_adventure

    big_adventure Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whatever you want to do! No, really, when you try to run something that requires root, it will prompt and ask you if you want to whitelist it. By default, the whitelist is always empty. Open a terminal emulator and enter
    Code:
    su 
    The whitelist app will pop up saying that your emulator wants root permissions, and ask if you want to allow it once or always.
     
Search tags for this page

the whitelist is currently empty