1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Vibrate OR ringtone .. even my old old phone knows how to do this !

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by hos, Dec 16, 2009.

  1. hos
    Offline

    hos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can not get this phone to either have sound on for ringtone, OR turn vibrate on when I am in a meeting or something. It either does both which is totally useless or neither ! Anyone found a work around on this? My Old junky phone can do this!

    Other problems:
    Sync stopped working!
    The phone turns on and off by itself!
    Emails do not go out! They get stored in outgoing !
  2. eliassami5
    Offline

    eliassami5 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, Cali
    mine can do all of those things..try going into a verizon store and they will most likely give you a new phone.
  3. hos
    Offline

    hos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thx, I have already changed it once! So, you can either set your phone to vibrate OR ring? How did you set it to do that? There have been thers with the same problem.
  4. Dragoro
    Offline

    Dragoro New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan

    First try doing a factory reset. If that doesnt work, then take it in to verizon and either get em to fix it or exchange your phone.

    Cant you just hold down the power button and select silent mode? For the other probs, ya might need an exchange or you messed up the settings somehow (not sayin its your fault, dont trash me for saying that lol).
  5. eliassami5
    Offline

    eliassami5 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, Cali
    im not understaing you..

    The phone comes from the factory set to just ring, if you press the volume rocker down to vibrate then it will only vibrate. If you go into settings > Sound and Display then you can set the phone to vibrate AND ring.

    Sry if that didnt answer your question...i mean if uve gone through 2 phones that cant basically ring or vibrate then thats some ****ty bad luck lol
  6. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the phone does ring, vibrate, ring & vibrate, and silent.
  7. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,607
    Likes Received:
    488
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    you use the volume rocker to change it from "silent" to "vibrate" to "volume ringtone"

    user error.
  8. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so many of these :) the Droid is confusing at first however so it's understandable.
  9. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,607
    Likes Received:
    488
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    haha agreed, but it's the volume rocker...can only effect so many functions.
  10. LifeIsABeach
    Offline

    LifeIsABeach New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I purchased beautiful widgets for the clock/weather widget, but one side benfit is a widget called Vibrate which puts the phone in vibrate mode so I don't have to play with the volume and remember where I had it set (yes, I am getting old...lol).
Search tags for this page

galaxy 4 vibrates instead of ringtone even when ringtone set

,

how do i get ring tone instead of vibration on galaxy s4

,

set ringtone to vibrate galaxy s4