Very important.....

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by Palazuelosva, Jan 17, 2011.

  1. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I rooted my D2 and did a back up right away, so I have a rooted stock rom back up, can I restore this on different NON rooted D2 and have a rooted stock rom?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well barring the question of whether it would work from one phone to another, the other phone would have to be rooted in order to flash the backup.

    tappin and a talkin
  3. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's true I didn't think about that. Ok well would one phones back up work for another? Is it a full system back up?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's also something I'd like to know. I'm not quite sure if it would work.

    tappin and a talkin
  5. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like I said, very important lol let's say I have two D2, on is rooted and working and the other is bootlooping and has no back up how ever I can access bootstrap, can I back up my good phone and restore on the looping phone to fix it? Let's wait n see if any one here knows the answer.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  6. fishhelmet
    Offline

    fishhelmet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    as far as I know it shouldn't be able to because the md5 hash string is different for every phone.
    Have you tried SBFing it?
  7. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    You CAN use a back up on another phone I tried it and it worked.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  8. aDroidman
    Offline

    aDroidman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have done this with droid 1 works fine

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App