1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Very important.....

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by Palazuelosva, Jan 17, 2011.

  1. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    I rooted my D2 and did a back up right away, so I have a rooted stock rom back up, can I restore this on different NON rooted D2 and have a rooted stock rom?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Well barring the question of whether it would work from one phone to another, the other phone would have to be rooted in order to flash the backup.

    tappin and a talkin
  3. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    That's true I didn't think about that. Ok well would one phones back up work for another? Is it a full system back up?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    That's also something I'd like to know. I'm not quite sure if it would work.

    tappin and a talkin
  5. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Like I said, very important lol let's say I have two D2, on is rooted and working and the other is bootlooping and has no back up how ever I can access bootstrap, can I back up my good phone and restore on the looping phone to fix it? Let's wait n see if any one here knows the answer.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  6. fishhelmet
    Offline

    fishhelmet New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    as far as I know it shouldn't be able to because the md5 hash string is different for every phone.
    Have you tried SBFing it?
  7. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    You CAN use a back up on another phone I tried it and it worked.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  8. aDroidman
    Offline

    aDroidman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have done this with droid 1 works fine

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App