Verizon Wireless Network Extender not working quite as well with Droid

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Matth3w, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. itsluy

    itsluy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Figured id update the thread after todays session with verizon.

    No rhyme or reason why bars don't show properly when not on a call, rep couldn't explain either.

    Verizon alleges NO DATA via NE. It supports talk or text only. This also means no location services (or odd behaviour like putting you two states away).

    Also, if your network is on a 10.x.x.x IP configuration then the network extender WILL NOT WORK. It did for me for a while but kept needing a power cycle.

    After changing my network to 192.x.x.x and putting the extender on a DMZ it works flawleslly.

    Have this thing dialed in finally, just gotta remember to come within 15 feet of it when I get home. Also remember that when you DO register onto it any call you might be on will drop.

    NE > 3g = flawless
    3g > NE = dropped call
     
  2. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the cable people come out today to see if they could improve the consistency of the download speeds so the NE would work again. No dice.
     
  3. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    This happened to me as well. It gave weather for a location 12 miles away, same with restaurant locations. I believe it's because the internet hub that the NE is connected to is located there. That's why there's a GPS on the NE, otherwise if you called 911 on your cell at home it would show you somewhere else. Once you leave home (and the NE) it goes back to normal.
     
  4. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,717
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +169
    I will probably call tech support about it tonight, but mine is about 250 miles from my place to Washington, PA...really strange.
     
  5. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Well the NE has ABSOLUTELY nothing to do with Data services. Only voice. The network extender uses VOIP to work. It does not in any way shape or form improve ANY data sending or receiving. My guess is, it's defaulting to Washington when it can't get a data signal inside your house. Does it have an option to set a physical backup location?

    For example, the Beautiful Widgets app you pick a city to default to when you can't get a gps signal or something.
     
  6. brucin

    brucin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    north jersey
    Ratings:
    +3
    Mine will list me in a town 7 miles away. Not really much of an issue.
     
  7. fLiP SiD3

    fLiP SiD3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago , Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    You would think..........more bars better signal ? How do they expect us to guauge that this is actually working , if you have the same number of bars after you have spent your 250 dollars and installed this thing ? If I see no increase in bars that tells me that the extender is worthless then.
     
  8. STIDRIVER

    STIDRIVER Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^^ It doesn't show more bars when the phone is sitting idle. When you get on the phone, it goes to 4 bars. It works as advertised, not worthless.
     
  9. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    If you hear the tone and you never get a dropped call, when you did before, it's not worthless.
     
  10. mikl730

    mikl730 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are actually seeing the EVDO signal strength when you are not in a call. When you are in a call you see the 1X signal strength.
     
  11. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    My default for BW is set to San Diego. I got the multimedia dock at the same time as the NE. With the NE working, it gave the weather for Miramar (12 miles away). When I used the restaurant finder for Chinese food, it gave the restaurants in Miramar. Now it's showing San Diego. My guess is that our cats are bored with the GPS antenna and are no longer knocking it off the window.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2010
  12. fLiP SiD3

    fLiP SiD3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago , Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    STI , so you are backing this thing up 100% ?
     
  13. SofaKing

    SofaKing Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got an NE the first day it was released. It has been fantastic with my BB, Env2 Env3 and now the Droid. I couldnt live without it!
     
  14. STIDRIVER

    STIDRIVER Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmm.... Can't say 100%. First of all, I only paid $100 for the unit... So I'm judging it from that standpoint. I'm also still messing with it, so I'm reserving final call. I need to get the unit higher up and closer to the window (I live in a cave.. :) ). The VRZ rep. stated I 'should' get more of a signal while not on the phone, which only seems to happen sometimes. I don't like that it doesn't help picture messaging, but thats only mildly aggrevating. But, all in all, it DOES allow me to make calls in my apartment when I couldn't even come close before. So, if thats what you want it for... Yes, it works well.
    The $250 price I think is excessive. I don't feel I should have to pay VRZ for something to make their phone work in my apt. If no carrier got service in my apt, I might feel different... but Evil Empire At&t gets full bars at my place...
     
  15. itsluy

    itsluy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    switched to 3g extender, problems solved

    It's been about a year since i've had this exact same problem with no solution.

    Finally my extender started going crazy dropping calls as I left the house and causing the phone to have no network connectivity after leaving network extender range.

    So after spending sometime troubleshooting with verizon they agreed to send me a new one.

    Turns out they now have a new 3G version of the network extenders which they agreed to send since they were out of stock on the 1x version.

    Anyways I got the new one today and I'm looking at my phone right now:

    *** Full bars on 3G and can even use data through the extender (1.2mbps down even)****

    The biggest advantage here is that my droid's battery won't be dead in a few hours when at home.

    Looks like some (if not all) of my problems are fixed now, if given a choice get the 3G version of the extender!
     
Search tags for this page
s3 says no network connection to verizon extender
,
verizon network extender echo
,

verizon network extender hack

,

verizon network extender not working

,
verizon network extender out of stock
,

verizon network extender problems

,

verizon network extender troubleshooting

,
verizon wireless network extender ebay
,
verizon wireless network extender gps hack
,
verizon wireless network extender not working