1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Verizon Wireless Network Extender not working quite as well with Droid

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Matth3w, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Calls are ever so slightly choppier now that I switched from my LG enV3 to the Droid. I live in an area that is supposedly covered fully by Verizon but no service in town really gets good service here (and no, I don't live in a valley, on the outskirts, or in the middle of nowhere).

    So we bought a network extender and were initially pretty skeptical about it (think eBay antenna extenders) but to be honest it moved our phones from 0 bars and rarely able to make/stay on a call to full signal at all times (for voice not data).

    I know it seems to be working because I hear the tone it makes when I start a call, but yet the reception/signal strength on my Droid is like one bar. I know that bars don't necessarily mean anything but when you are talking one bar with a simulated cell phone tower RIGHT next to the phone, there is no reason to have one bar.
  2. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    It says -62dbm and 0 for the other if that makes sense.
  3. itsluy
    Offline

    itsluy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got the same issue and so do a number of users on this thread.
  4. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I've got much worse problems now, too:

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/te...lp-no-one-can-understand-me-because-echo.html
  5. STIDRIVER
    Offline

    STIDRIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Network extender works good for me... Sucks to hear your having issues :(
  6. fLiP SiD3
    Offline

    fLiP SiD3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago , Illinois
    I am glad I ran into this thread...I was just about to go buy a Verizon Signal Extender tomorrow. I still might try it , since there is a 30 day return policy and if it dont work for me , I will definetly post my results here for all to see
  7. fLiP SiD3
    Offline

    fLiP SiD3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago , Illinois
    I forgot to ask.........is that a Verizon Signal Extender that you bought and are using ?
  8. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Read the link I posted in #4...even with the supposed no signal it was working perfectly...before that. But it's probably a problem with my ISP not the NE.
  9. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Yes, the one for 250.
  10. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    I think I have read that the network extender is not necessarily going to show more bars even though it is improving signal strength.
  11. STIDRIVER
    Offline

    STIDRIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^ At least for me... I don't see a boost at all while not on a call. When you make or recieve a call, you hear a beep noise and then if you look you'll be at full bars. Verizon lady told me it should boost somewhat while not on a call as well, but I haven't seen it do that.
  12. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    It used to show full bars on my LG where without it didn't. So I know that it does this, but so long as you get the "doo do doot" tone before you make/answer a call, you are good to go. Assuming it works.
  13. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    Right. I called the Customer Rep about that and he said that with the Droid it won't. It was the clearest call I had made on a cell too.

    Press #48 and you should get an voice repeatedly saying that you're under Network coverage.
  14. brucin
    Offline

    brucin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    north jersey
    I have read that if you receive a weak signal from an external tower sometimes the NE will try to pass the phone off to that tower even though the signal is weaker. I use mine in a location where i have no signal from an external tower and my droid always has 4 bars.
  15. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,696
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I have a crazy issue with my NE and Droid. I'm using the 2.1 Alarm and it displays Celsius, which is not a big deal, however, I live in eastern PA near Harrisburg. However, when I am under the NE at home, it says I'm in Washington, PA for the weather. I selected "Use My Location" in the setup. I am 250 miles from Washington, PA which is south of Pittsburgh. My area code is 724, which is a Pittsburgh area code, but does anyone know why the NE has me placed there and not where I really am located at? As soon as I leave my house it knows where I'm really at. This also affects Beautiful Widgets at home with the NE too.
  16. itsluy
    Offline

    itsluy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Figured id update the thread after todays session with verizon.

    No rhyme or reason why bars don't show properly when not on a call, rep couldn't explain either.

    Verizon alleges NO DATA via NE. It supports talk or text only. This also means no location services (or odd behaviour like putting you two states away).

    Also, if your network is on a 10.x.x.x IP configuration then the network extender WILL NOT WORK. It did for me for a while but kept needing a power cycle.

    After changing my network to 192.x.x.x and putting the extender on a DMZ it works flawleslly.

    Have this thing dialed in finally, just gotta remember to come within 15 feet of it when I get home. Also remember that when you DO register onto it any call you might be on will drop.

    NE > 3g = flawless
    3g > NE = dropped call
  17. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I had the cable people come out today to see if they could improve the consistency of the download speeds so the NE would work again. No dice.
  18. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    This happened to me as well. It gave weather for a location 12 miles away, same with restaurant locations. I believe it's because the internet hub that the NE is connected to is located there. That's why there's a GPS on the NE, otherwise if you called 911 on your cell at home it would show you somewhere else. Once you leave home (and the NE) it goes back to normal.
  19. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,696
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I will probably call tech support about it tonight, but mine is about 250 miles from my place to Washington, PA...really strange.
  20. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Well the NE has ABSOLUTELY nothing to do with Data services. Only voice. The network extender uses VOIP to work. It does not in any way shape or form improve ANY data sending or receiving. My guess is, it's defaulting to Washington when it can't get a data signal inside your house. Does it have an option to set a physical backup location?

    For example, the Beautiful Widgets app you pick a city to default to when you can't get a gps signal or something.
Search tags for this page
gps bypass on verizon
,
hacking the verizon network extender
,
s3 and verizon wireless network extender
,
s3 says no network connection to verizon extender
,
verizon network extender echo
,
verizon network extender gps hack
,

verizon network extender hack

,

verizon network extender not working

,
verizon network extender not working well
,
verizon network extender out of stock
,

verizon network extender problems

,

verizon network extender troubleshooting

,
verizon wireless network extender ebay
,
verizon wireless network extender gps hack
,
verizon wireless network extender not working