"Verizon Wireless" in notification bar

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Balthazar, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. Balthazar
    Offline

    Balthazar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    I have seen other people complain about the "Verizon Wireless" text in the notification bar, wanting to get rid of it, change it etc. I have the Dark Droid 24K ROM patch, which is supposed to change it to say "Dark Droid" or something, but I don't have any text in my notification bar, in fact I haven't noticed it in a while, I'm not sure it was ever in there? I have flashed several different ROMs, but it is always blank. Am I in the minority with this thing. I don't want it back but if I colud figure out how I got rid of it some others may want to do the same.
  2. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    There's also a Pulldown Editor that someone here created that allows you to edit the text to whatever you want. Works like a charm.
  3. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. woodyman
    Offline

    woodyman New Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I also don't have any text.. irk y and I've tried every option avalible, I've manually edited the Eric.XML file used pull down editor an flashed themes and Tom's that change them.. but nothing has worked so ur not alone.. and forgive my spelling I'm using the Droid and I don't really have tine to double check that stuff now..
  5. woodyman
    Offline

    woodyman New Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    To claify pulldown editor doesn't work for me.. :(
  6. Balthazar
    Offline

    Balthazar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    I tried the pulldown editor but it didn't work for me either, but that may because I am using a 2.1 ROM and the framework_res xml files are diffrent. Woody, are you still on an old Alltel plan by any chance?
  7. woodyman
    Offline

    woodyman New Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yes I believe so I don't think I officailly made the change..
  8. Balthazar
    Offline

    Balthazar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    I stuck with my cheaper Alltel plan, even though the girl at the store kept trying to insist I needed to upgrade to a Verizon plan. I ended up extending my Alltel plan for two more years online, I wonder if anyone else still on an Alltel plan can confirm this?
  9. Flomaster
    Offline

    Flomaster Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    East Texas
    Pull down editor does not work with ERE25 OR ESE53 2.1 roms.

    both times I tried I ended up FUBARING my framework res file and went into endless bootloops and had to reload my rom. im sure there might have been an easier way then reloaded the rom, but I was out and about with out computer access

    -=Jason=-
  10. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    You can stay on your Alltel plan with a Droid... Especially if your on a SmartChoice plan that is cheeper. You DO NOT!!! need to change your plan if you choose not to.
  11. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure what determines why it works for some but not others, but I used Pulldown Editor on ESE53 without issue.
  12. Balthazar
    Offline

    Balthazar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    Sorry, I should have been more specific. I meant can anyone confirm that being on an Alltel plan = no text in the notification bar.
  13. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Ah... got ya.. totaly missed what you was trying to say there.. that one IDK
  14. Balthazar
    Offline

    Balthazar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    So I tried it again, first time it just rebooted, second time caused the phone to hang at the motorola logo and me to have a panic attack. Before I had a chance to start a "help I bricked my phone thread l regained my composure, did a battery pull and nandroid backup. All good now.

    I really don't know why I care about text in the notification bar, it just piqued my curiosity. Adryalyne, did you have to edit the xml files before you applied via MM?
  15. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No.

    I just used the Pulldown Editor which makes an MM theme, and applied it with MM.
  16. Balthazar
    Offline

    Balthazar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    Weird. If I make any progress I'll report back.
  17. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    and don't forget to reboot to apply
  18. Balthazar
    Offline

    Balthazar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    In system/framework I have two files, one is just framework-res and one is framework-res.apk. The .apk file has /res/xml/eri.xml. The eri.xml file has the updated information I entered via Pulldown Editor, so it looks like it kind of worked. Should I have two framework-res files in system? BTW, I tried installing the apk file thinking that might push it through, but it did not install.
  19. Balthazar
    Offline

    Balthazar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    Bump - Anybody, anybody? Buller?
  20. Balthazar
    Offline

    Balthazar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    CEnnis over on Cyanogenmod forum found where the Roaming Indicator Off message is stored and provided a fix for me: CyanogenMod Forum

    Please note - this works for former Alltel customers that kept their Alltel phone plans after the Verizon merger and instead of "Verizon Wireless" have "Roaming Indicator Off" displayed in their banner. The text is located in the resources.arsc file in the framework-res.apk. I take no credit for figuring this out, CEnnis got it to work and deserves all of the credit!!
Search tags for this page

droid x2 remove verizon banner

,
get rid of verizon wireless status bar
,
how to get rid of verizon wireless on notification bar
,
remove verizon wireless logo from status bar android
,
verizon new notification bar
,
verizon wireless android banner symbols
,

verizon wireless notification bar