"Verizon Wireless" in notification bar

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Balthazar, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. Balthazar

    Balthazar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have seen other people complain about the "Verizon Wireless" text in the notification bar, wanting to get rid of it, change it etc. I have the Dark Droid 24K ROM patch, which is supposed to change it to say "Dark Droid" or something, but I don't have any text in my notification bar, in fact I haven't noticed it in a while, I'm not sure it was ever in there? I have flashed several different ROMs, but it is always blank. Am I in the minority with this thing. I don't want it back but if I colud figure out how I got rid of it some others may want to do the same.
     
  2. Jim 777

    Jim 777 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,270
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    There's also a Pulldown Editor that someone here created that allows you to edit the text to whatever you want. Works like a charm.
     
  3. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
  4. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4
    I also don't have any text.. irk y and I've tried every option avalible, I've manually edited the Eric.XML file used pull down editor an flashed themes and Tom's that change them.. but nothing has worked so ur not alone.. and forgive my spelling I'm using the Droid and I don't really have tine to double check that stuff now..
     
  5. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4
    To claify pulldown editor doesn't work for me.. :(
     
  6. Balthazar

    Balthazar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the pulldown editor but it didn't work for me either, but that may because I am using a 2.1 ROM and the framework_res xml files are diffrent. Woody, are you still on an old Alltel plan by any chance?
     
  7. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes I believe so I don't think I officailly made the change..
     
  8. Balthazar

    Balthazar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    I stuck with my cheaper Alltel plan, even though the girl at the store kept trying to insist I needed to upgrade to a Verizon plan. I ended up extending my Alltel plan for two more years online, I wonder if anyone else still on an Alltel plan can confirm this?
     
  9. Flomaster

    Flomaster Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    East Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pull down editor does not work with ERE25 OR ESE53 2.1 roms.

    both times I tried I ended up FUBARING my framework res file and went into endless bootloops and had to reload my rom. im sure there might have been an easier way then reloaded the rom, but I was out and about with out computer access

    -=Jason=-
     
  10. Mojo

    Mojo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can stay on your Alltel plan with a Droid... Especially if your on a SmartChoice plan that is cheeper. You DO NOT!!! need to change your plan if you choose not to.
     
  11. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +4
    Not sure what determines why it works for some but not others, but I used Pulldown Editor on ESE53 without issue.
     
  12. Balthazar

    Balthazar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, I should have been more specific. I meant can anyone confirm that being on an Alltel plan = no text in the notification bar.
     
  13. Mojo

    Mojo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah... got ya.. totaly missed what you was trying to say there.. that one IDK
     
  14. Balthazar

    Balthazar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I tried it again, first time it just rebooted, second time caused the phone to hang at the motorola logo and me to have a panic attack. Before I had a chance to start a "help I bricked my phone thread l regained my composure, did a battery pull and nandroid backup. All good now.

    I really don't know why I care about text in the notification bar, it just piqued my curiosity. Adryalyne, did you have to edit the xml files before you applied via MM?
     
  15. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +4
    No.

    I just used the Pulldown Editor which makes an MM theme, and applied it with MM.
     
Search tags for this page

droid x2 remove verizon banner

,
get rid of verizon wireless status bar
,
how to get rid of verizon wireless on notification bar
,
remove verizon wireless logo from status bar android
,
verizon new notification bar
,
verizon wireless android banner symbols
,

verizon wireless notification bar