1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Verizon / Sprint

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by Jxxbaker, Oct 21, 2010.

  1. Jxxbaker
    Offline

    Jxxbaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a Verizon Eris but it always says Sprint in the upper right corner of the screen and also shows the network as Sprint. Anyone know why it always shows Sprint. This is my first smart phone and I'm a newbeeee.
  2. Dallasguy7
    Offline

    Dallasguy7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you buy this new or used?

    I found that when I rooted and updated to Froyo via instructions on this site that this also began happening with my Eris. I also received a welcome letter from the "Android Team" at Google thanking me for buying a new Nexus One. I don't worry about it though as the phone works just fine.
  3. Jxxbaker
    Offline

    Jxxbaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bought new

    I also rooted and updated to Froyo via instructions on this site about 2 days ago and that's when I first noticed Sprint on the screen. Mine works fine also. I was just worried about incurring extra charges or other surprises. As long as everything works OK, I guess I won't worry about it. Thanks for the quick reply.
  4. joe3681
    Offline

    joe3681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    I dont remember which ROM it was that does that. I believe Kaos v36. (v37 fixed that BTW). It's because it was a port from a Sprint ROM.

    Install ROM Manager
    Go to the link below and DL the zip. Put the Zip on your SD Card.
    Open ROM manager and click "Install ROM from SD Card" I think it is.
    Browse to that fix, follow prompts.

    Itll make it say Verizon
  5. joe3681
    Offline

    joe3681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
  6. Bob Dammit
    Offline

    Bob Dammit Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    The carrier banner is in the build.prop file somewhere IIRC. Easiest solution is to upgrade to v.37 like joe said.
  7. Jxxbaker
    Offline

    Jxxbaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The fix

    It worked like a charm. It now says Verizon Wireless everywhere it did say Sprint.....Thanks again for the info...
  8. joe3681
    Offline

    joe3681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Hang on to that. v37 is the same way only it says TeamIRC or something stupid. Had to use the fix on 37 as well.
Search tags for this page

droid eris htc from verizon to be use with sprint network

,

my verizon phone says sprint

,

phone said sprint instead of verizon

,

why does my sprint phone say verizon

,

why is my sprint phone say verizon