Verizon official 2.1 update is different?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by FSRBIKER, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. FSRBIKER
    Offline

    FSRBIKER New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oak Ridge, NJ
    I am running BB v0.8 and the baseband version is C_01.3E01P and I saw Verizon is using C_01.3E.03P, I really have no clue on what this means so any help out there?

    I am also assuming it's best to stay rooted during the automatic update in case Verizon tries to lock down being able to root.
  2. rustydude0749
    Offline

    rustydude0749 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I definitely think so. I'm just going to upgrade to a root version of ESE53 or wait until the droidmod boys put their twist on 2.1
  3. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    I'm running BB 2.1 V0.4 and have no plans to return to stock for the VZW update.

    Mike
  4. sportadic22
    Offline

    sportadic22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im doing same... im using Simply Stunning 2.0.2... and it doesnt allow OTA updates to my phone... so im just going to keep using roms and all those goodies.. instead of updating thru verizon
  5. FSRBIKER
    Offline

    FSRBIKER New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oak Ridge, NJ
    Why v0.4 I'm using BB 2.1 v 0.8.
  6. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0

    It means there is a radio update.

    Its only available via the official OTA update, or the sbf. Those of you who did not flash the sbf, or did not flash all steps successfully, did not get the radio update. Observe my phone properties, I have the very version (aside from my own modifications) they are sending out.

    [​IMG]
  7. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i installed petes v0.8 rom and it is C_01.3E01P, how do i get it to C_01.3E.03P
  8. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Erm, I already mentioned the ways?
  9. JonKyu
    Offline

    JonKyu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    Is it worth me installing a virtual windows emulater on my mac just so that I can install RSDLite to flash it?
  10. johall07
    Offline

    johall07 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What exactly is the difference
  11. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Um, maybe? Im liking the call quality since ESE53, but YMMV.
  12. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Where can I get the sbf? I can't find it anywhere.
  13. JonKyu
    Offline

    JonKyu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    Haha lol ok, I might do it then. Question I thought I saw a sbf file on the threads somewhere that was already flashed, is this true or will I have to root my phone again. I just saw a thread over at alldroid that nate did for rooting sbf.
  14. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    RapidShare: 1-CLICK Web hosting - Easy Filehosting

    Its a complete rewrite. Everything goes, you even have to reprogram your phone. So yeah, while adb root is present, you gotta make some adjustments to your build.prop for some paid apps, and reroot the phone itself. The sholes/DM method doesn't work either. I can put a write up on how to root ESE53 later.

    Note, if you aren't prompted to reprogram your phone, then you didn't get the radio update when you flashed. So you might wanna try again.
  15. JonKyu
    Offline

    JonKyu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    Ugh, I might just wait for an OTA update.zip. Windows virtual machine installation is...very very painful right now e.e;

    OMG this is driving me nuts, the damn thing never finished flashing because the USB connection doesn't automatically re-connect :\
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2010
  16. bill1253
    Offline

    bill1253 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
  17. JonKyu
    Offline

    JonKyu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Provo, UT
  18. bill1253
    Offline

    bill1253 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    thanks for the reply:)

    If I update, reroot, and su , can you apply a custom rom?
    I assume yes but figured I would ask to make sure (currently using a ese53 based rom).
  19. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes but you must use the magicandroidapps root method, and to do that you must flah sprecovery frist via adb.

    Theoretically, don't root at all. Flash sprecovery via adb and then install your custom rom.
  20. unix.punkx
    Offline

    unix.punkx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Yeah once the DroidMod team has 2.1 cracked and a good running ROM, I will return to stock, get the 2.1 update, then Droid Mod time!