Verizon G3: No "Custom" field for contact info??

Discussion in 'LG G3' started by NewGuy23, Aug 24, 2014.

  1. NewGuy23

    NewGuy23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3
    Is this normal for Verizon (floor models have same omission)?
    I have a lot of contacts with multiple info that does not fit nicely into the given categories.
    ATT/Sprint versions have this option... am I missing something obvious??? (pun intended)

    Options?
    1) Different contact apps..... seem to default to the same limited list. No custom option.
    2) Multiple contacts for the same person with a clue to the differences in the title field? Why should I have to do that?? Flip phones from ten years ago could do this. : (

    Any help welcome.

    (FYI: new to Android (fyi 4.4.2) and Verizon. Not sure I'm up for rooting just yet.)
     
    #1 NewGuy23, Aug 24, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2014
  2. almachrish

    almachrish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Must be a Verizon thing. I have a G3. The LG G3 855 model and it does have the custom field option.

    [​IMG]

    via Tapatalk on LG G3
     
  3. legalkill

    legalkill Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kennesaw
    Ratings:
    +75
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z Force
    Verizon has that. You can also cutomize number or email tags. Maybe a specific example of what you desire woukd help us understand.

    Sent from my VS985 4G using Tapatalk
     
  4. NewGuy23

    NewGuy23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3
    Sorry if I wasn't clear. I'm not talking about the "+ Add another field". I do have that.

    It's the drop down label list by each phone # entry.
    "Custom" doesn't appear in any situation..... adding new contact, adding a new number to an existing contact, or as in the picture below just editing a single existing number.

    Screenshot_resized.png
     
    #4 NewGuy23, Aug 25, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2014
  5. legalkill

    legalkill Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kennesaw
    Ratings:
    +75
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z Force
    My Verizon G3 has that option. When I press it it opens a dialog box asking for a label name. I do not have as many defaults as you have and mine is coming from gmail contact, not just on phone.
    Screenshot_2014-08-27-11-14-57.png
     
  6. NewGuy23

    NewGuy23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3
    YES! That was it. Thank you!
    Apparently the VZW Cloud just doesn't have a custom field. Crazy.

    So, I synced to Google and voila I have Custom available. Phew.

    Problem now is that I have double listings for each Contact entry: A VZW Cloud version and a Google version. I did find the "contacts to display" option in settings, so, at least visually, only Google is showing. Which is great!
    BUT I believe the Cloud list is still doing whatever it's doing in the background. Do I still need to wipe, it or disable it,.... or something?? I think my contacts are also on my sim from the initial transfer at the VZW store. Leave them there?
     
  7. legalkill

    legalkill Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kennesaw
    Ratings:
    +75
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z Force
    Ever since my moto droid1 i used gmail contacts. I went through the same thing then. Can you remove the Verizon contacts in accounts? Not sure how that works, i stop all verizon stuff when i get a phone first thing.

    Sent from my VS985 4G using Tapatalk