vcast web page

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by Malvado, Sep 16, 2010.

  1. Malvado

    Malvado DF News Team/Mod
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +15
    ok so this recently started happenin. whenever i plug in my DROID 2 into my pc, i get this annoying page opened in my browser telling me about vcast or something like that...is there a way to stop that from happenin..
     
  2. Malvado

    Malvado DF News Team/Mod
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +15
    i take it no one know what i am talking about??
     
  3. solar

    solar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +1
    I know exactly what you are talking about and it is very annoying. I just haven't spent any time trying to figure a way to stop it. I'll have to dig around the net....
     
  4. belome

    belome Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I will agree its super annoying... but not enough to force me to find a way to stop it.

    If it didn't happen before, is it possible you had your phone set to charge only? I've never looked into changing that setting personally.
     
  5. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,166
    Likes Received:
    5,231
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,814
    it is annoying and I am still playing around with trying to figure out how to stop it
     
  6. Malvado

    Malvado DF News Team/Mod
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +15
    well wether its on charge only or the others, it still happens =[
     
  7. mcatdtDroid

    mcatdtDroid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine will every once in awhile, just drop connection then reestablish connection and then the page will automatically upload in the foremost tab.... Very interupting when I'm surfing for po....... uh... popular music.... ;p

    either way, it's jst annoying, not to the point of really searching out the problem... and I've tried all the settings, Data, charge only, etc....
     
  8. mcatdtDroid

    mcatdtDroid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    well, thanks.... since reading this page, mine has had an issue of doing what I mentioned above, over and over and over and over..... Seems like it's happend 20 times tonight. Why I'm thanking you is now it bugs me lol


    my only follow up question is, are you using PDANet, or Easytether? I'm using Easytetherpro. Does this happen with PDANet, too, or just Easytether? I don't want to buy PDANet if I don't have to, but at some point, this is going to drive me nuts....
     
  9. AngDroid

    AngDroid Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    When you plug your phone in you will see a motorla icon pop up in the windows notification area. Right click on icon, when phone connects and select nothing.
     
  10. Malvado

    Malvado DF News Team/Mod
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +15
    haha dude u r a lifesaver...motorola icon is so small i couldnt see it haha THANKs
     
  11. papelet

    papelet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, thanks for that!!! i was about to get the service maybe that way it'll stop :biggrin:
     
  12. mcatdtDroid

    mcatdtDroid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    OMFG - I feel like a D.A. bwahahahahhaa..... It's off now.

    tnanks
     
Search tags for this page

verizon.exe has stopped working