v1.1.1 Gem Settings Issue

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by Vengeance, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. Vengeance
    Offline

    Vengeance New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Since updating to 1.1.1, every time I've tried to open Gem Settings it immediately FCs. I've tried wiping and clean installing, still no help.
  2. wingdo
    Offline

    wingdo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    You've had a lot of views and no responses. I guess everyone is looking at this and thinking what I am.

    Never seen that. You've wiped data and cache, and clean installs and still noting? Sorry, I've got nothing.
  3. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    Try again - a completely clean install (wiping data+cache) with just sapphire base package + gapps.

    If you get FCs on opening GEM settings, grab a logcat and post on the bug tracker.

    I've not heard of anyone else with this issue.
  4. InfernoX51
    Offline

    InfernoX51 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Williamstown, NJ
    +1 to that

    Also could try using the manual format functions in CW - under partitions menu. Format Boot, System, Data, Cache.
  5. Fultz33
    Offline

    Fultz33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    This happened to me before but not coming to this version. If you are using titanium backup to restore your apps, try not restoring Gem Settings.
  6. AuroEdge
    Offline

    AuroEdge New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use standard voltage kernel (default installation comes with one), wipe sd card, and plug into ac adapter. Still having problems on a fresh flashing?