[v0.8+] Liberty Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by Koveleski, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. Ericehill

    Ericehill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Upon choosing a song from the cloud, the program force closes. I read that this was a problem with version 0.6 and 0.7. I've always wiped system/cache with each new version. If there is a trick to try, I'll be glad to give it a whirl.

    Thanks
     
  2. Scallywag1

    Scallywag1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    EDIT: wife unplugged it. Feel stupid. Nothing to see. Move along....Sorry

    My wifi is acting weird. It says scanning for about 2 seconds then stops. Then it does it again all over. No networks come up. Anyone have a solution? I wiped everything from 7 to 8.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
    #50 Scallywag1, Jun 13, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  3. jhwarehouse

    jhwarehouse New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you restoring amazon mp3 from a previous backup or are you downloading it straight from the Amazon Appstore app? Restoring a backup hasn't worked very well for me. Are you running the newest version of the Amazon Appstore? You can find the version under the settings menu in the Amazon Appstore. I think the current version of the Amazon Appstore is 1.14, at least that's what version I'm running.
     
  4. lthown

    lthown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Liberty customizer doesn't appear to load the different accounts - I selected to have it add accounts for facebook and picasa, neither show up in the add accounts screen.
     
  5. mopartonyg

    mopartonyg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey jr i had same problem with being stuck in reboot, i tried all blur, all aosp, and mixed with pull down changer and with out. i think blur launcher was causing my problem. now have adw and mixed options and all is ok. thanks for all your great work ( and also thank the liberty team). tony
     
  6. TeeX

    TeeX Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I also can't get it to add/ recognize my google music account. Under my google account it lists my chromemarks, contacts, gmail, and calendar, but not my google music.

    any help?
     
  7. Ericehill

    Ericehill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I restored it for ver 0.8 but fresh install from amazon for 0.7. I went ahead and deleted Amazon Apps software and Cloud Player. Deleted the AmazonMP3 directory off the SD card and reinstalled from Amazon. It crashes even reading the files off the SD. Google Music and Poweramp work fine. I even unchecked the Zipalign options from the Liberty Settings menu and rebooted prior to the reinstall. Weird thing is my other Amazon apps work great. Tomorrow I'll wipe and reinstall 0.8 and install everything from Google Market (no restoring). I'll update this post with my results.

    Thanks Again
     
  8. MagnumX

    MagnumX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This seemed to do the trick. Thanks!!
     
  9. salem

    salem Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the lockscreen, the unlock and mute icons don't pull all the way to the circle.
     
  10. TeeX

    TeeX Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4

    nevermind. got it.

    just had to delete and re-add from market, then "activate"/ sync the app with my account. For some reason it wouldn't sync them if I had turned off my market (background data).

    good to go :)
     
  11. AMelis

    AMelis Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everything seems well, but the sync icon stays on.....
     
  12. rearview

    rearview New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No 3G

    Am I the only one losing 3G with this rom?? I don't get it
     
Search tags for this page

d/smsdispatcher logcat