v0.6.2.1 browser force close

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by toyosup88, Jan 9, 2011.

  1. toyosup88

    toyosup88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone else having this problem? the browser wont even open for me after installing v0.6.2.2. i have no problems when i restore back to 0.6.2.1. i tried wiping and still didnt work
     
  2. jhuntdog

    jhuntdog Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kansas City, Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    From Peter Alfonso's Twitter, @PeterAlfonso, "Browser is broken in V0.6.2.2, I will fix it when I get home"

    Trying to wait patiently...
     
  3. toyosup88

    toyosup88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok thanks.
     
  4. alwerner

    alwerner Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have read that you can install an alternate browser (Dolphin or Firefox) and you'll be fine. That will buy you time until Pete can fix the problem.
     
  5. pugger

    pugger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem and I switched to Dolphin and it works fine.
     
  6. thesandman00

    thesandman00 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think pete has dropped support for it. I've found a number of other small bugs with it too so I'm going back to .1
     
  7. alwerner

    alwerner Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    what's the easiest wayh to drop from 6.2.2 to 6.2.1?

    I hope I don't have to wipe the Droid again.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  8. alwerner

    alwerner Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was able to flash back from .6.2.2 to .6.2.1 without a wipe and all appears fine (20 minutes into it).

    Only took about 10 minutes.
     
  9. waspie

    waspie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you get your browser back after having accidentally removed it using rom toolkit?