ut oh... boot looping...

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by drek, Jun 1, 2010.

  1. drek

    drek Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I rooted the phone earlier in the day and just attempted to install BB. I saved the file as update.zip and then moved it to the phone. After that I applied it from the sprecovery prompt. The phone is stuck in a boot loop. Please help. lol.
     
  2. drek

    drek Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So a battery pull and restore later and I have the phone working again.What did I do wrong and how do I get it rightly installed?
     
  3. bendystrawboy

    bendystrawboy Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
  4. drek

    drek Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. drek

    drek Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ITS ALIVE!! So I did a couple out of order earlier, however after wiping the cache and whatnot again and installing from the update.zip it is now running BB 1.1. Now lets see what else I can break. lol.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2010
  6. B Unit

    B Unit New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same issues

    what did you do to fix it

    please

    I need my phone to work
    :frown:
     
  7. drek

    drek Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I went back to the sprecovery menu, cleared the cache and data then selected allow update from sd card and then installed update.zip. That worked for me.
     
  8. tameone

    tameone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Always wipe data/cache when you install SPRecovery before you attempt to flash a new ROM.

    When going between ESE81 ROMs, you usually don't have to.. i.e., if you flashed BB 1.1 when you had BB 1.0 on the phone previously, you shouldn't need to wipe data and cache.
     
  9. chomorro

    chomorro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a boot loop after flashing sprecovery when i first rooted. Clearing cache and data a few times and installing bbv1 rom fixed it for me :). IM sure it was just the clearing cache and data that did it though.