Using Verizon Moto Droid on Cricket Network?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by treoluv, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. treoluv
    Offline

    treoluv New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    I recently have the Verizon Moto Droid and would like to use it on cricket network. Is there a way to do that? Firmware: 2.0, baseband: C_01.3B.01P

    Tks for your input.
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I have no idea what the Cricket network is but if it isn't CDMA then it will never work.
  3. treoluv
    Offline

    treoluv New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow, tks for fast reply. Cricket is CDMA network like sprint, verizon, alltel, and MetroPCS.
    Code:
    www.mycricket.com
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2010
  4. gavron
    Offline

    gavron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Technically it's possible. If Cricket will give you the activation information to go on their network *AND* if they use the same CDMA frequencies that VZW uses *in your area*.

    I'd bet money they won't... but I'd be happy to be proven wrong *and* overjoyed to not only be proven wrong but get the info on what they tell you :)
  5. treoluv
    Offline

    treoluv New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    They said I have to have my phone flash to cricket which relates to the whole bunch of mess like PRL, SPC, ESN and MDN etc... In addition, I'm completely new to android. :( Furthermore, I'm in D.C area, which according to them, I have to have tri-band CDMA phone in order not to pay for roamming charge.

    There are some guys in San Diego, CA can do it for hefty price $65. :icon_evil: I also don't know if I decide to root, load another ROM, etc... then I have to send them the phone and shell out another $65; because the simple job like reset SPC code to 000000, they charge $15. What the highway robbers!!
    Code:
    http://www.flashingexpert.com/android-flashing.html
  6. MoToDrOiD2
    Offline

    MoToDrOiD2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I have the same phone with cricket service
  7. rcjames
    Offline

    rcjames New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    What kind of speed can you get with cricket services? Can you
    run a website where it tells u you're upstream and down stream?
  8. AngDroid
    Offline

    AngDroid Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On HowardForums: Your Mobile Phone Community & Resource - HowardForums Home someone posted a how to on getting the droid to work. I have not tried but I am tempted too. Currently I am on PagePlus. They only offer 20MB of data with their unlimited talk and text plan but that has not been an issue for me until recently. I looked at Cricket and was thinking of signing up with them and that's where I found the info on the forum I just linked. If you do end up doing it yourself can you let me(us) know about how it worked.
  9. rcjames
    Offline

    rcjames New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Don't they have a unlimited web? If so that include unlimited internet, so tethering to a pc should have unlimited. If you go with html package
  10. AngDroid
    Offline

    AngDroid Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    PagePlus does not but I believe cricket does.
  11. rcjames
    Offline

    rcjames New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea i'm talking about cricket. Hmmm never heard of pageplus.
  12. AngDroid
    Offline

    AngDroid Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Been using PagePlus for many months now since my Verizon contract eneded. They have two good plans. Unlimited Talk & Text for $44.95 or 1200 minutes and 1200 txt for $30.00. The unlimited plan only comes with 20GB of data and the 1200 comes with 50. If you are not a big data user then it is a good deal. I am always around WiFi and if I use my data up I just throw an extra $20 on account.

    Nothing special needs to be done with the phone...everything works as if you are on Verizon itself.
Search tags for this page
can a verizon droid be used with cricket?
,
can droid moto x2 be used on cricket network?
,
can i use a droid with cricket
,
can i use moto x on cricket
,
can i use verizon andriod 2 on cricket wireless
,
can verizon use cricket phones
,
cdma network code cricket
,
how can i make a verizon droid work with my cricket service
,
motorola droid 2 verizon on cricket network
,
use verizon droid on cricket
,

what network does cricket use

,
whose network does cricket use