Using the Fascinate for internet connection for the wii?

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by Savagehearts, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. Savagehearts

    Savagehearts Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it possible to use the Fascinate for internet connection for the wii? I can't get internet where I live and I'd like to do netflix using my wii.
     
  2. Savagehearts

    Savagehearts Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive tried turning on hotspot then searching with wii, but it finds nothing. I could be doing it wrong though, I've never done it.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  3. ziggy484

    ziggy484 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If the wii is like ps3, then it requires infrastructure wifi, which ONLY verizon mobile hotspot provides. Apps like wireless tether are adhoc, which is ok for like a laptop. I use a hack to get the hotspot for free and have used it to watch netflix thru my ps3... but if you dont have real good 3g signal it tends to cut out pretty often.

    Sent from my rooted Froyo Fascinate
     
  4. Savagehearts

    Savagehearts Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks so much. Does anyone know how I can get hotspot for free and how to set up my wii to recognize it?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  5. Savagehearts

    Savagehearts Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I got the wii to find the hotspot connection but when it does the connection test it isn't able to connect

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  6. Savagehearts

    Savagehearts Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok turns out I don't want to use MHS for wii because there is only a 2gb allowance. Any other suggestions anyone?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  7. ziggy484

    ziggy484 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you use the hack its free AND unlimited. There is a thread with the instructions right around here somewhere

    Sent from my rooted Froyo Fascinate
     
  8. Savagehearts

    Savagehearts Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. Do you need to have your phone rooted for it? Also, for some reason the wii internet tool finds the connection but the connection test always fails :(

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  9. ziggy484

    ziggy484 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    No need for root, you have to put your phone in dialup/modem mode, then use an "odin like" tool called qpst to change some settings. Your connection test may be failing because your hotspot isnt enabled, either by paying or hacking.
    Sent from my rooted Froyo Fascinate
     
  10. Savagehearts

    Savagehearts Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you so much for all your help! I'll try tomorrow a.m. watchin Aladin with the kiddos. :)

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  11. Savagehearts

    Savagehearts Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've searched and searched and I cant find where to get qpst and how to use it. I could probably do better if I had my pc.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  12. ziggy484

    ziggy484 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    search more... look through xda, android central, and even fascinate forums. There is a thread somewhere with very detailed instructions. I havent done it in a while so i dont wanna go by memory and screw you up. google qpst, that part is easy, i think you go to a qualcom site to download it, there are multiple versions, you want the one ending in323

    Sent from my rooted Froyo Fascinate
     
Search tags for this page
can a wii connect to internet from a samsung galaxy hotspot
,
can i connect my samsung gallaxy to my wii
,
can i connect my wii to my verizon mobile hotspot
,
can wii use mobile hotspot
,
connect internet on wii via mobile hotspot
,
how do i connect my galaxy s4 hotspot to watch netflix on my
,

how to connect wii to mobile hotspot

,
i have a verizon jetpack for internet how do i connect my wi
,
samsung fascinate internet connection
,
will my milestone 3 hotspot my wii