Using PdaNet to play Xbox Live!!

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Big Lou, Dec 12, 2009.

  1. Big Lou
    Offline

    Big Lou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay, so last night I wanted to test out the PdaNet tethering application. First, I tried a simple test to see if it's possible to game on 3G. I booted up TF2 on Steam while also connected to Ventrilo...

    I had 25 ping in game! Unbelievable!

    So... then I wanted to take it further. I decided to use my laptop as a bridge and connected my Xbox 360 to it. I used PdaNet to connect my 3G internet to the laptop and through it to the 360. Needless to say, I was able to play Halo 3 on Xbox Live with minimal lag!

    Wow, so many great things to say about this. First, PdaNet is a wonderful app! Secondly, Verizon has a kick ass data network!
  2. Jason
    Offline

    Jason New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas, California
    Was this using the free version?
  3. Big Lou
    Offline

    Big Lou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. Just the trial.

    As far as I know, the trial is 100% unrestricted. And beyond the trial, you are still free to use it for non-https sites.
  4. Jason
    Offline

    Jason New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas, California
    If you try to use it beyond the trial would it still work to play online for ps3 or Xbox live
  5. Big Lou
    Offline

    Big Lou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know, to be honest. All I know is that the expired trial can access non-secure web servers. I don't know what Xbox Live would be considered.
  6. Jason
    Offline

    Jason New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas, California
    Yea because I have a ps3 and it would be awesome if I can use it to play online when I travel
  7. mcquart38
    Offline

    mcquart38 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How

    How do you do this after you get PDA net? Like the step up from the phone, to the comp, to the Xbox?? Do you just plug it in?? thanks!! Sean
  8. thericksonebay
    Online

    thericksonebay Guest

    I use pda net tethered on my win 7 laptop. with the new option win7 has that it can use the onboard wifi and turn it into a wifi hotspot. Then i connect my ps3 to te hotspot and it works i have minumal lag to noe some times. The only issue i have is that it disconnects somtimes for no reason. Another thing i notived is that when your connect to modern warfare 2 on the ps3 it only uses about 5 mb per gme that is very little
  9. Big Lou
    Offline

    Big Lou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, as Rick has stated, you can simply share your onboard wireless. What I did was share the internet through ethernet, as it's a more reliable and faster connection; but either way will work.
  10. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Big lou, if you wouldn't mind, could you please type instructions for tech newbies on how to do this? Thanks
  11. Switchback
    Offline

    Switchback New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    I can see this racking up your Data Usage. Just be careful about tethering since Verizon does keep an eye on that.
  12. fluc02
    Offline

    fluc02 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's probably an extraordinarily bad idea to do this over 3G. Data traffic is very heavy when playing a multiplayer game and it would be very, very easy for them to tell what you're doing (using pdanet is against verizon's ToS, if you weren't aware)
  13. wickerdude
    Offline

    wickerdude New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried this, it would connect to Live but eventually gave me error about the MTU settings being too low. I check them and they were fine. What version of Pdanet were you using? Any help would be great..I really want to get this working.
  14. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    146
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Not to be the party pooper here, but that is using unbelievable amounts of data in a very short period of time.....this is an absolutely huge red flag. Will you ever post and tell us what your data charge is because they will be on this very quickly.
  15. wickerdude
    Offline

    wickerdude New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I suppose it is. But i just want to see it work at least once.
  16. cmegone
    Offline

    cmegone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Help connecting

    So can someone help me out with the MTU settings error message when trying to connect to XBL? I have a Droid, pdanet, and a laptop with Vista. I can get it to start connecting but gives the mtu error message, I checked and they are set at 1500 on laptop. thanks for the help
  17. brabeck
    Offline

    brabeck New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I tried doing that with my MacBook Pro so many times but I could never get my xbl to work on it. It would but then shut down and lag real bad. My internet connection was fine though. I footed the $100 microsoft xbox wireless connector...But when I move to another apartment this is good to know so that I don't need to sign up for internet.
  18. Big Cam
    Offline

    Big Cam New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Wow, that's going to really drain data, I hope VZW doesn't notice.
  19. C3-PO
    Offline

    C3-PO Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Newport News, VA
    One question. I've searched (or tried to search) for answers for this but couldn't find exactly what I was looking for.

    If I have WiFi tethering, why won't the PS3 and XBOX 360 just connect to it? Why do I need to bridge it with a computer? And since I have to bridge it to a computer anyway, then I don't need the WiFi tethering, right? PDAnet should be fine, right?

    (And BTW, off topic, I know, but why can't we search small words? I tried searching for PS3 and it told me the word was too small. I couldn't even search for Best Buy on this site. I had to go out to google and do a search to find info on ps3 on this site.)
  20. mach330
    Offline

    mach330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The OC
    pardon my ignorance...but what is wifi bridging (as far as setting this up)?
Search tags for this page
can i use pdanet on my xbox
,
can you use pdanet for xbox live
,
how to connect pdanet to xbox 360
,
how to connect to xbox live with pdanet
,

how to use pdanet for xbox live

,
how to use pdanet on xbox 360
,
how to use pdanet to connect to xbox live
,
pdanet and xbox live
,
pdanet for xbox
,
pdanet for xbox 360
,
pdanet to xbox
,

pdanet xbox

,

pdanet xbox 360

,

pdanet xbox live

,
using pdanet for xbox live