1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Using nandroids to restore to stock doesn't work???????

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global Development' started by wildbill86, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. wildbill86
    Offline

    wildbill86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A while ago i decided to flash my first rom, about a month and a half. I had been rooted on the stock rom for a long time, so, i went into clockworkmod, made a back of the stock rom in its current state. I sbf'd made another nandroid backup just after rooting, and then flashed hexen. I really like it, but i want to play with some others like angel. So i made a backup of hexen like it was 2 hours ago, went into cwm, wiped cache, did factory data reset, then ran my stock rom backup (the one just after sbf). To my surprise, it booted into stock hexen instead. So i went back to cwm wiped cache, factory data reset, and tried to restore my
    Original stock rom backup, and the same thing happened, it went to stock hexen again. Luckily when i wiped cache , data reset again and ran my hexen backup i made 2 hours ago, my phone returned to the state it was in 2 hours ago on hexen thank god. Why wont my nandroid take me back to my stock rom? Do i need to go into advanced in cwm and wipe dalvik cache as well? I have just read that you should always go back to stock rom before flashing a new rom, I am comfortable sbfing, but don't want to if i dont have to. And i'm worried if i do then maybe my latest hexen backup wont work, then i have to set my phone up all over again. Should i have factory data reset after booting into stock hexen through settings or what? I'm so confused, any help would be appreciated.
    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  2. stillwaiting
    Offline

    stillwaiting New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have had something like this happen to me when I flashed liberty 2.0 but if worst comes to worst you could just SBF back to froyo.

    Sent from my droid 2 global running cyanogenmod 7
  3. wildbill86
    Offline

    wildbill86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Would trying to wipe dalvik cache hurt anything?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  4. stillwaiting
    Offline

    stillwaiting New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Probably not when i flash roms i wipe data, cache, dalvik cache and battery stats. Alhough im not sure what the dalvik cahe does... probably should find out.

    Sent from my cyanogenmoded droid 2 global

    Sent from my cyanogenmoded droid 2 global
  5. wildbill86
    Offline

    wildbill86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Might try it then

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  6. stillwaiting
    Offline

    stillwaiting New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Although i think it deals with the app data and whatnot from the market.

    Sent from my cyanogenmoded droid 2 global
  7. wildbill86
    Offline

    wildbill86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now i can only get my lateat backup to run anfer clearing cache. Shen i select another it says the md5 is a mismatch, then stops. What is md5?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  8. Byakushiki
    Offline

    Byakushiki New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Usea
    I can't really describe it, afaik it's a little file that is placed in the backups you make in cwm. As far as I know, that file is needed for cwm to read the recovery properly; it seems you can't rename your backups to anything with letters in them, the format used when they're created is fine. Otherwise, md5 mismatch happens. (Try naming a stock backup something that stands out, like 2011-5-1.01.01.01 and see if it works, I screwed that part up once and just renamed my stock backup to that, works like a charm)
  9. wildbill86
    Offline

    wildbill86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My most recent one is just labeled latesthexen and it still works just fine. and y did they load to a stock hexen yesterday, and then say that today and do nothing?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  10. hellajdm
    Offline

    hellajdm New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    If you rename your backups you CANNOT have any spaces in the string. Just in case.
  11. wildbill86
    Offline

    wildbill86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just figured thout a lil bit ago. Appreciate all the help everyone.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  12. jmichaelm
    Offline

    jmichaelm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is a value calculated from file contents used to ensure data has not been corrupted. You can look it up in Wikipedia or using Google.
Search tags for this page

clear dalvik cache before resetting to stock

,

hard reset motorola global 2 doesn't work

,

hard reset on droid global 2 doesn't work