Using Eris Without Data Plan

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by duckman, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. duckman

    duckman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am thinking of getting an Eris off of ebay and using it with a verizon voice only plan. I was wondering what features would be disabled. For example, would web browsing and other web services still be available via wifi.
     
  2. mkw87

    mkw87 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everything would work on wifi but I'm not sure Verizon wont charge you for data based on phones I'd #....someone else can chime in there.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. posey46

    posey46 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    The burbs, Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0
    Last I heard, even if you did buy a phone that way, Verizon would still know what kind of phone it was when you went to activate it and will add a data plan accordingly.
     
  4. lowboy

    lowboy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    They will charge you because the phone is capable of connecting to the web.
    I went down that avenue last year. Either get a data plan or no activation.
     
  5. droptopjim

    droptopjim New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What I did is I had my droid activated through P*ge+ 29.99 for 1200 minutes, 1200 text and 50 mb data. Just turn the mobile broadband off. There is a power widget you can use to do it, or you can do it through the settings. They also have an unlimited talk and text for 44.95 that includes 20 meg of data, I dont use the mobile broadband very much, I can do all i need to via wifi. they activated me without any questions.
    I dont know if i can put the provider name on the post, that is why it says P*ge+ pm me if you dont know the provider name but they are the same as verizon. I know a dealer that will do they activation very quick for 5.95 funnything is they wont activate Blackberrys but droids are ok
     
  6. denakisland

    denakisland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pacific NW. Not so North and not so West.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Verizon will not allow you to activate a smart phone with out a smart phone data plan ($29.99) for the first year of activation. At that time you can then deactivate the extra plan.
     
  7. droptopjim

    droptopjim New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    pageplus will activate it for 5.95 google ugly eric
     
  8. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,713
    Likes Received:
    167
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +168
    What are you referring to? If you want the Eris on VZW, you will have to have the $29.99 data plan, physically impossible to activate it without. I know, I worked for VZW and know the system limitations.
     
  9. droptopjim

    droptopjim New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    you activate the phone through pagepluscellular.com they are a MVNO ( mobile virtual network operator) operating with verizons system. I pay 29.99 a month for 1200 minutes, 1200 text and 50 meg data. Original poster is not concerned about a data plan, so this seems to be the original posters best option
     
  10. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    That's incorrect....Smartphone require a data plan at all times while on the network.
     
  11. denakisland

    denakisland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pacific NW. Not so North and not so West.
    Ratings:
    +0

    VZW must have changed their policies... big surprise there.
     
Search tags for this page

does droid eris require data plan

,

does the droid eris need a data plan

,
does the htc droid eris need a data plan
,
does the htc droid eris require a data plan
,
does the htc eris need a data plan
,
droid eris data plan
,
droid eris no data plan
,
droid eris no data plan verizon
,

droid eris without data plan

,
use droid eris without data plan