using BB any verson unable to browse certain websites

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by loveisdead30, Jun 21, 2010.

  1. loveisdead30

    loveisdead30 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else notice, when viewing certain websites, that you get a webpage has moved or unable to connect to message?

    I have tried all versions of BB with and without themes, same message..when I unroot and go back to stock, the sites work fine..

    My friends droid unrooted works fine on the sites as well..

    I have turned off safe search options (no its not porn surfing sites, more like adult hook up sites) and still nothing. The only thing I can blame this on is BB build, is there a way to use BB build but use stock browser and not the browser that Pete provides? If so, where can I get the stock browser at, I have searched Market and nothing comes up..

    Thanks
     
  2. five5

    five5 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rooted running BB 0.1 - using dolphin HD browser. The browsing is sometimes faster than my computer (wifi of course) and never had a page not work.... ever.
     
  3. loveisdead30

    loveisdead30 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep, tried normal dolphin and dolphin HD, also tried 4-5 other browsers and browser fakes...still same message, I am now rooted but stock, and the sites still work fine, once i flash to any BB any version, I get the message on the sites, wifi on and off same message...What browser does Pete use? Anyone know?

    O Adamz works fine, but the smoked glass them for BB does not...so far it seems to be only BB roms
     
  4. five5

    five5 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What does the error message say? On what sites? It could be that your flash got messed up and you will need to uninstall and reinstall if you are having this problem loading any sites that have flash on them (even a flash pop up)
     
  5. loveisdead30

    loveisdead30 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    webpage has moved or unable to connect to is the message

    the site does not use flash that is why I can view it when stock, but yes I did try uninstalling and re installing flash, right now I am rooted stock (no Roms installed right now) and they work fine...I just flashed 1.1 BB and it stopped working, so again, the only common thing is BB browser....

    All roms using default browser work fine
     
  6. maslan

    maslan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What sites?
     
  7. Axium

    Axium Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    what are the URLs of some of these sites that dont work on your BB? I run BB 1.1 and ill check them on my phone to see if they work :p
     
  8. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    You might want to make sure that the built-in AdBlocker in BB is turned off.

    -Mike
     
  9. miosis

    miosis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am almost certain it would be a blacklisted site in an adblocker or a blacklisted site in dolphin.
     
  10. loveisdead30

    loveisdead30 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    by default blockads is turned off..once you run the command it shows that then it is blocking..I ran it and it shows *ads are now being blocked* then tried, same message, then I ran showads got the message *ads are now permitted to show* and still getting the same message

    Does BB use Dolphin? and where would I find the blacklist? The main site is .......
     
    #10 loveisdead30, Jun 22, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2010
  11. loveisdead30

    loveisdead30 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried both 2.1 and Froyo again this morning, both with showads command ran and blockads then back to showads, same message..guess I will go back to stock
     
  12. burney3000

    burney3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    same issue

    I am having the same issue, with other websites. I have tryed just about everything i can think of to flush out the source of the problem and remain stumped. Id love to figure this out so i can stay with bbv0.2.1.
     
Search tags for this page

cant download porn on my blackberry

,

cantopenpornsites

,
how to open porn site on blackberry
,
how to open porn sites on bb
,
i cant open porn sites on my blackberry browser
,

unable to view porn on tmobile blackberry

,

why can't i access porn sites on my blackberry

,
why can't i download porn on my blackberry
,

why can't i view porn on my blackberry

,
why cant i visit porn sites on my droid 4