Using Astro

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by yohoob, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. yohoob

    yohoob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm trying to get astro to download some roms like in this video

    But all I get when I try to download is the weird looking text you get with an incompatible file. Is there some settings I need to change or something. Thanks for the help
     
  2. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a setting in Astro to 'allow all downloads'. You need to enable that.
     
  3. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    What kind of Home replacement was that annoying mofo using?
     
  4. yohoob

    yohoob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought I had tried that, thanks for the help it works.
     
  5. yohoob

    yohoob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was just getting some roms not working I guess. Because so far I have only got one to work.
     
  6. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah some ROMs from those sites do not work......and some do so you just gotta keep trying them out from my experience with them
     
  7. yohoob

    yohoob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    so far the nes ones work, but havent found a working snes game yet.
     
  8. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh yeah, for me....the only ones I've EVER got to work...was NES and GBA....

    SNES never worked no matter what I tried and no matter what instructions anyone gave me they never worked
     
Search tags for this page
contact aatmro.com loc:us
,

mail aatmro.com

,
use astro to send video to email