1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Using Astro

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by yohoob, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. yohoob
    Offline

    yohoob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm trying to get astro to download some roms like in this video


    But all I get when I try to download is the weird looking text you get with an incompatible file. Is there some settings I need to change or something. Thanks for the help
  2. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a setting in Astro to 'allow all downloads'. You need to enable that.
  3. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    What kind of Home replacement was that annoying mofo using?
  4. yohoob
    Offline

    yohoob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought I had tried that, thanks for the help it works.
  5. yohoob
    Offline

    yohoob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was just getting some roms not working I guess. Because so far I have only got one to work.
  6. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Yeah some ROMs from those sites do not work......and some do so you just gotta keep trying them out from my experience with them
  7. yohoob
    Offline

    yohoob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so far the nes ones work, but havent found a working snes game yet.
  8. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Oh yeah, for me....the only ones I've EVER got to work...was NES and GBA....

    SNES never worked no matter what I tried and no matter what instructions anyone gave me they never worked
Search tags for this page
contact aatmro.com loc:us
,

mail aatmro.com

,
use astro to send video to email