Using 1x instead of 3G ???

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by droid13, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. droid13

    droid13 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    my phone has been on 1x all day instead of 3G. anybody know why this is happening?
     
  2. JayMonster

    JayMonster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I didn't see it "all day" but I also saw 1X at times today in areas where I normally get 3G service. Curious.
     
  3. djtrype

    djtrype New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Ratings:
    +0
    Might need to update your roaming capabilities by dialing *228 and choosing option 2, I believe.
     
  4. JayMonster

    JayMonster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I keep forgetting that not everybody knows to do that. Good call. :woot:
     
  5. droid13

    droid13 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it hasn't benn "all day" i guess but it is on 1x way more than 3g
     
  6. droid13

    droid13 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmmm ... just updated my roaming capabilities and it's still on 1x guess i'll be goin to verizon tomorrow
     
  7. djtrype

    djtrype New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Ratings:
    +0
    Worth a try regardless.
     
  8. droid13

    droid13 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah thanks for replying
     
  9. Kold 1

    Kold 1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    cool! did this now I get full signal bars now instead of just two. thanks
     
  10. texasPI

    texasPI Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Montgomery, AL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I keep having this happen to me when I turn wifi off. Sometimes I just don't have any data connection. I've updated a few times via *228...
     
  11. metsnfins

    metsnfins Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you keep data on roam? should i
     
  12. R1Lover

    R1Lover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine did this too today, where I have never seen it before... hmmmmmmmmm
     
Search tags for this page

1x instead of 3g

,
1x instead of 2
,
galaxy 1x to 3g
,
galaxy s on 1x instead of 3g
,
galaxy s4 1x 3g issues
,
how to use only 1x on note 2
,
my phone is getting 1x instead of 3g
,
only getting 1x on note 3
,
samsung galaxy 1x instead of 3g
,

why is my phone at 1ã— instead of 3g?