Used SBF on D2G now stuck in bootloop

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by BackSeatSuicide, Apr 7, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. BackSeatSuicide
    Offline

    BackSeatSuicide Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I successfully SBF'd my phone and when it rebooted its now stuck in a bootloop (keeps going in between the screen that says "Droid" and then the red droid eye looking screen) so I read i needed to boot into bootrecovery mode or whatever, and then wipe data/cache, and I cant seem to get into boot recovery mode, i can get into bootloader mode but all it says is - "Battery OK, OK to Program, Transfer Mode: USB" and if I have the USB cable unplugged it asks me to plug it in. So obviously this doesn't mean my phone is bricked right ? please tell me this is fixable, if I dont fix this, I'm screwed and I cant afford a new phone at all. HELP ! !!!!!
  2. BackSeatSuicide
    Offline

    BackSeatSuicide Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    wait i think i got it, I held down the X button on the keyboard and both Volume buttons, and its now wiping data/factory reseting !
  3. BackSeatSuicide
    Offline

    BackSeatSuicide Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, i got passed the boot screen and now its programming my phone now, THANK GOD !!! I seriously have never been that scared due to a electronic device malfunctioning EVAR ! i need a cigarette !
  4. BackSeatSuicide
    Offline

    BackSeatSuicide Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK....i logged into my gmail account and all that, it said my phone was synced with backup assistant, but my home screen is just black, there is now UI except the status bar. I still get my lock screen, after that, everything is just black except the status bar ! wtf is wrong !
  5. BackSeatSuicide
    Offline

    BackSeatSuicide Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    nvm, reset the phone and my UI is back now, god damn, this makes me never wanna have to SBF ever again !
  6. boristhebladexx
    Offline

    boristhebladexx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    well this was an interesting read
  7. kptphalkon
    Offline

    kptphalkon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    Lol @ boris. Interesting indeed.
  8. boristhebladexx
    Offline

    boristhebladexx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    that was my 100th post too. +1
  9. sid_wisc
    Offline

    sid_wisc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    hahahaha... that is definitely an interesting thread to read... It is like I have issues, wait, i got it... no, I have issues again and finally I got it... BackSeat you are a senior member and i have myself used advice from you on many occasions but seems like you had never did a SBF earlier... Well, it is good if all ends well.. so you are good now, next time you will not have any issues when you have to perform the SBF (in case it is needed) :) LOL
  10. BackSeatSuicide
    Offline

    BackSeatSuicide Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive done an SBF once before, but never had issues and it was on my buddies OG Droid. I guess I've just been lucky so far in my phone modding career, cause this is the first time I've had anything go wrong, and it was one of those things where everytime I thought I had it under control something else would tweak out and so i was freakin because all I could think about is, i just got laid off, i cant afford a new phone, I'm soooo screwed if this goes south lol but I'm glad I could entertain you, Phone is working fine, and I'm switching it out today for a Droid X so I can play around with some more ROMs. oh and @ Sid, I normally keep my cool, but we all have our moments lol
  11. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Lol that was fun to read. I was kinda like that the first time I had to sbf. It really isn't that scary after you've done it a time or 2.

    sent from a D2G with Liberty 2
Search tags for this page

how to fix lg revolution black screen and status bar stuck l

,

lg revolution black screen except for status bar