USB auto on when connecting to PC.

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by lepa71, Nov 5, 2010.

  1. lepa71

    lepa71 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a strange behavior with SS4.9. Whenever I connect D1 to pc it turns on USB by itself as well as if I reboot D1 while connected to pc.

    Any body have the same issues?

    Also my D1 runs hotter then it was with SS4.8.

    Thanks
     
  2. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    What do you mean 'turns usb on' - are you meaning usb debugging?
     
  3. lepa71

    lepa71 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is what I used to do to access my microSD card when connected to usb, I would pull down from status bar and touch "USB connected" and click on "Turn on USB storage" and I'm done I click on "Turn off USB Storage". Now after upgrade to SS4.9 when I connect cable it will automatically "Turn on USB storage" and I will have to go and turn it off. The reason I figure this out is when I was trying to play a game installed on SD card. I got the message that it could find app.

    Let me know if you need more info.

    Thanks

    Your ROM rocks.
     
  4. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hmmmm - when I plug it in, it pulls up the window and gives me the OPTION to mount SD - but does not actually do it ...
     
  5. superbalde

    superbalde Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have the Winamp app? That app auto-mounts the SD card when you plug it in. If you do have Winamp, uncheck that option in its settings. If not, check if a different app has that option. Otherwise, Ionno what is causing your problem.
     
  6. lepa71

    lepa71 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you. I found the setting. I will try it latter. I think that what it was.


     
  7. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Good find!!!