Upload files from the app to Amazon server

Discussion in 'Android App Developers' started by Konstantinos88, Sep 22, 2015.

  1. Konstantinos88

    Konstantinos88 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    T310
    Hello everyone.

    I participate in a project - android app development and my work is to make the app to upload audio files (m4a) after recording, and cvs files to amazon server (aws.amazon.com). Can you give me general guidelines? How to start? My first steps? Advice?

    General speaking, android studio is better or eclipse?

    The amazon aws has a few mobile services, for example Cognito, Device Farm, Mobile Analytics and SNS. Should I use some of them?

    Thanks in advance.

    Sent from my SM-T310 using Tapatalk
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4,363
    Likes Received:
    1,437
    Trophy Points:
    358
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +1,676
    Welcome to the forum

    You have hit on a part of the problem. There are a ton of services available at that WEB address. You'll need to know which one to use and also have the credentials to access it. Analytics won't be one of them, that is for looking at SEO results for WEB sites/pages.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Konstantinos88

    Konstantinos88 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    T310
    Nice to meet you in the forum, leeshor.

    The app will upload files on S3 of Amazon and I have the credentials to access the bucket.... Just I am wondering how i will do that, using Android studio, Java - xml etc.

    Sent from my SM-T310 using Tapatalk
     
  4. leeshor

    leeshor Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4,363
    Likes Received:
    1,437
    Trophy Points:
    358
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +1,676
    I don't use Android Studio. There may be a setup in there somewhere but my guess is that you would need to access it using a browser.
     
  5. Konstantinos88

    Konstantinos88 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    T310
    How can I make the app access it using a browser? I think it is impossible. And I think it is not so difficult to make the app access the server directly without any browser.... maybe I will create an invisible virtual browser only for this purpose?

    Sent from my SM-T310 using Tapatalk